Memorandum by Posner, J
[…] of the Board of Estimate under § 7385(6) for dispositions of 

property, expresses, if anything, the contrary intent. Similarly, 

if this court was to adopt defendants' reasoning, then it would 

have to hold that the HHC Act supersedes even § 384 (a), the Charter 

provision granting the Mayor the power to review business terms of 

dispositions of City property. To the extent the parties agree on 

anything, they agree that this section gives the Mayor the power 

to review business terms of dispositions of City property, 

15 

 



  

including the HHC sublease. 

Section 384 (a) of the Charter provides: 

"No real property of the city may be 
sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise 
disposed of except with the approval of 

the mayor and as may be provided by law 
unless such power is expressly vested by 

(Emphasis added.) 

The section's language granting the Mayor the approval power, 

however, includes the conjunctive "and," followed by "as may be 

provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in 

another agency." The phrase "as may be provided by law" can be