Frinks v. North Carolina Petition for Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
[…] by criminal prosecution.

Therefore I dissent.

19a



OPINION OF THE DISTRICT COURT

GOLDEN FRINKS, et al., Petitioners,
v .

STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, Respondent. 
No. 7188-CR.

United States District Court, 
E. D. North Carolina, 
Wilmington Division.

Oct. 29, 1971.

ORDER

BUTLER, Chief Judge.
Each of the petitioners was arrested on or about June 10, 

1971, and charged in the General Court of Justice of New 
Hanover County with violations of the North Carolina anti­
riot statute. Prior to trial in the state court they filed a 
petition for removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) in the United 
States District Court for the Eastern District of North 
Carolina.

The North Carolina General Statute § 14-288.2 reads in 
pertinent part: "(a) A riot is a public disturbance involving
an assemblage of three or more persons which by disorderly and 
violent conduct, or the imment threat of disorderly and 
violent conduct, results in injury or damage to persons or 
property * * *. (d) Any person who wilfully incites or urges
another to engage in a riot, so that as a result of such incit­
ing or urging a riot occurs or a clear and present danger of a

20a



riot is created, is guilty of a misdemeanor * * Petitioners
Frinks, Murray and Henry were charged in separate warrants with 
engaging in a riot at Piece Goods Shop, Azalea Shopping Center, 
Wilmington, North Carolina, and at J. M. Fields, 3709 Oleander