Sweatt v. Painter Brief Amici Curiae
[…] This contention, however, is incorrect. Defendants' claim concerning NEPA relies primarily on two arguments. First, defendants rely on § 105 of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4335 which states that "the policies and goals set forth in this Act are supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of Federal Agen cies." See also Rodgers, Environmental 64a Law Air and Water 204 (it is "clear that the Corps' Section 10 authority was sup plemented in some uncertain way by [NEPA].").