Sweatt v. Painter Brief Amici Curiae
[…] each such permit by the Secre­
tary (1) through the applica­
tion of guidelines ... which 
. . . shall be based upon crite­
ria comparable to the criteria 
applicable to the territorial 
seas, the contiguous zone, and 
the ocean under section 1343(c) 
of this title, and (2) in any 
case where such guidelines un­
der clause (1) alone would pro­
hibit the specification of a 
site, through the application 
additionally of the economic 
impact of the site on naviga­
tion and anchorage.

39a



The Secretary's authority to act under
this provision has been delegated to the
Corps. 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(f).

Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors
Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 403 states:

[I]t shall not be lawful to 
excavate or fill, or in any 
manner to alter or modify the 
course, location, condition, or 
capacity of ... any navigable 
water of the United States, 
unless the work has been recom­
mended by the Chief of Engi­
neers and authorized by the 
Secretary of the Army prior to 
beginning the same.

The Secretary's authority under this pro­
vision has also been delegated to the 
Corps. See 33 C.F.R. § 322.5.

In making its economic analysis in 
this case, the Corps relied on the public 
interest review regulation expressly ap­
plicable to both Section 404 and Section