Sweatt v. Painter Brief Amici Curiae
[…] site shall be specified for each such permit by the Secre tary (1) through the applica tion of guidelines ... which . . . shall be based upon crite ria comparable to the criteria applicable to the territorial seas, the contiguous zone, and the ocean under section 1343(c) of this title, and (2) in any case where such guidelines un der clause (1) alone would pro hibit the specification of a site, through the application additionally of the economic impact of the site on naviga tion and anchorage. 39a The Secretary's authority to act under this provision has been delegated to the Corps. 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(f). Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 403 states: [I]t shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of ... any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recom mended by the Chief of Engi neers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same. The Secretary's authority under this pro vision has also been delegated to the Corps.