Bushey v The New York State Civil Service Commission Brief for Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] thereby depriving the District Court of its underlying 

jurisdiction and the ability to invoke the "All Writs Act 28 USC

17



RGD/vae 5/2/85 VAE10

1651, to enjoining the use of the 1984 Eligible List. (See 

State's brief p. 40-43 and Intervenor Leath's brief pp. 32-34). 
Citing Florida Med. Assoc, v. U.S. Dept, of Health, 601 F2d 199 

(5th Cir., 1979); ITT Community Development Corp. v. Barton, 569 
F2d 1351 (5th Cir., 1978). This ignores that New York State Lav; 

expressly prohibits the State from simply replacing the 1982 

Eligible List.

New York State Civil Service Law §56 provides in applicable

part that: j
"[T]he duration of an eligible list shall 
be fixed at not less than one nor more than 
four years... An eligible list that has 
been in existence for one year or more shall 
terminate upon the establishment of an 
appropriate new list..."

In interpreting this provision this Court has held that "the 

statutory period does not begin to run until a challenged list is 
approved by the Court." See Kirkland Lieutenants supra, 711 F2d 

at 1136 citing Mena v. D'Ambrose, 44 MY 2d 428 (1978). Here the