City Council Plaintiff's Reply Memo of Law of Defendants’ Supplemental Affirmation
[…] hospital business [and] the municipal and health care syste will 

continue to be the City’s responsibility governed by policies 

determined by the City Council, the Board of Estimate, the Mayor, 

and the Health Services Administration on behalf of and in 

consultation with the citizens of New York City." (Exhibit A to 

Affidavit of Richard M. Weinberg, sworn to August 23, 1896). In 

reliance on that pledge, the Legislature passed the HHC Act, and 

gpecifically provided in the Act’s "Declaration of Policy and 

Statement of Purpose" (HHC Act § 2; U.L. §7382) that the HHC was 

DEC 82 ’S6 12:41 1212 885 5@82 PAGE. 86 

 



12/02/96 MON 12:38 ® 885 5002 TENZER GREENBLATT L.L.P [@oos 

created as a Public Benefit Corporation to "provide ... health and 

medical services and health facilities . . . for the benefit of the 

people of the state of New York and of the city of New York, [to 

fulfill] a state, city and public purpose." That ssction also 

provides that nthe exercise by [the HHC] of the functions, powers 

and duties as hereinafter provided constitutes the performance of 

an essential public and governmental function." 

Mr. Turbow’s claim that the Mayor is abiding by Mayor