City Council Plaintiff's Reply Memo of Law of Defendants’ Supplemental Affirmation
[…] (Exhibit A to Affidavit of Richard M. Weinberg, sworn to August 23, 1896). In reliance on that pledge, the Legislature passed the HHC Act, and gpecifically provided in the Act’s "Declaration of Policy and Statement of Purpose" (HHC Act § 2; U.L. §7382) that the HHC was DEC 82 ’S6 12:41 1212 885 5@82 PAGE. 86 12/02/96 MON 12:38 ® 885 5002 TENZER GREENBLATT L.L.P [@oos created as a Public Benefit Corporation to "provide ... health and medical services and health facilities . . . for the benefit of the people of the state of New York and of the city of New York, [to fulfill] a state, city and public purpose." That ssction also provides that nthe exercise by [the HHC] of the functions, powers and duties as hereinafter provided constitutes the performance of an essential public and governmental function." Mr.