St. Cyr v Hays Jurisdictional Statement
[…] ability to protect that interest, unless the
applicant’s interest is adequately represented
by existing parties.
(b) Permissive Intervention. Upon timely
application anyone may be permitted to
intervene in an action: (1) when a statute of
the United States confers a conditional right
to intervene; or (2) when an applicant’s claim
or defense and the main action have a
question of law or fact in common . . . . In
exercising its discretion the court shall
consider whether the intervention will unduly
delay or prejudice the adjudication of the
rights of the original parties.
Section 1253 of 28 U.S.C. provides as follows:
3
Except as otherwise provided by law, any
party may appeal to the Supreme Court from
an order granting or denying, after notice and
hearing, an interlocutory or permanent
injunction in any civil action, suit or
proceeding required by any Act of Congress
to be heard and determined by a district court
of three judges.
STATEMENT
This case involves the validity of Louisiana’s post-
1990 congressional redistricting. The plaintiffs, appellees in
this Court, are registered voters who object to the creation
of certain majority black districts. Appellants in this case,