St. Cyr v Hays Jurisdictional Statement
[…] The determination of this issue rests on a series of not entirely consistent lines of precedent, and this Court needs to clarify the law. The result of appellants’ first attempt to intervene and obtain review of the denial of that intervention illustrates the problem. At the time appellants took an appeal of the July 1993 denial of intervention, trial of the constitutional and Voting Rights Act claims relating to Act 8 Section 1253 provides that "any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying" an injunction in an action required to be heard by a three-judge court. 16 42 had yet to be held. At the time the intervention order was entered in July 1993, an appeal could go only to the Court of Appeals not to this Court.