Clinton v. Jeffers Jurisdictional Statement
[…] with briefs on the merits and oral argument, for their
resolution.
OPINIONS BELOW
The opinion and dissent of the district court (J.S. Appx.
1) are as yet unreported.
JURISDICTION
] he district court entered its final order with respect to
? ction 3(c> of the Votin* Ri«hts A«.42 U.S.C. §1973a(c),on May 16,1990. J.S. Appx. 1. Petitioners
ded their notice of appeal on June 13, 1990. J.S. Appx 98
Petitioner’s time to file this Jurisdictional Statement was
extended up to and including August 31, 1990 by Justice
1
Blackmun. J.S. Apx. 100. This Court has jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. §1253.
STATUTE AND RULE INVOLVED
42 U.S.C. §1973a(c) provides:
"If in any proceeding instituted by the Attorney General
or an aggrieved person under any statute to enforce the
voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amend
ment in any State or political subdivision the court finds
that violations of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment
justifying equitable relief have occurred within the
territory of such State or political subdivision, the court,
in addition to such relief as it may grant, shall retain
jurisdiction for such period as it may deem appropriate
and during such period no voting qualification or
prerequisite to voting or standard, practice or procedure
with respect to voting different from that enforced or in
effect at the time the proceeding was commenced shall be
enforced unless and until the court finds that such
qualification, prerequisite, standard, practice or pro
cedure does not have the purpose and will not have the
effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on
account of race or color or in contravention of the voting
guarantees set forth in Section 1973b(f)(2) of this
Title___ "
F.R.C.P. 15(b) provides:
Amendments to conform to the evidence. When issues
not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or
implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all
respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings. Such