Weber v. Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corporation and United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] its EEO Rule served to ensure that licensees' programming “fairly reflects the tastes and 

viewpoints of minority groups." quoting dicta from a footnote in the Supreme Court's opinion in 

NAACP v. Federal Power Comm'n. 425 U.S. 662. 670 n.7 (1976); Nondiscrimination in 

Employment Practices (Broadcast). 60 F.C.C. 2d 226. 229 (1976), set aside on other grounds sub 

nom.. Office of Communication of the United Church of Christ v. FCC. 560 F.2d 529 (1977) 

(“Broadcast Discrimination"-).

Following further amendments, the FCC's current EEO Rule. 47 C.F.R. § 73.2080. 

provides in pertinent part: (a) “Equal opportunity in employment shall be afforded by all 

licensees . . .  of commercially or noncommercially operated AM. FM . . . broadcast stations .. . 

to all qualified persons, and no person shall be discriminated against in employment by such 

stations because of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex"; and (b) “Each broadcast station 

shall establish, maintain, and earn' out a positive continuing program of specific practices 

designed to ensure equal opportunity in even aspect of station employment policy and practice." 

47 C.F.R. § 73.2080 (a), (b) (1996).