Georgia v. Rachel Brief for Respondents
[…] in any State court, or by or under the authority of any
State, for any matter or thing so heard and deter
mined, or in process of being heard and determined,
under and by virtue of such writ of habeas corpus,
shall be deemed null and void.69
This statute was designed “to enlarge the privilege of the
writ of hoheas [sic] corpus, and make the jurisdiction of
the courts and judges of the United States coextensive with
all the powers that can be conferred upon them,” 70 to give
68 Act of February 5,1867, ch. 28, 14 Stat. 385.
69 Act of February 5, 1867, ch. 28, §1, 14 Stat. 386. The successor
to this provision is present 28 U. S. C. §2251 (1964), which au
thorizes any federal justice or judge before whom a habeas corpus
proceeding is pending, to “stay any proceeding against the person
detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any
State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding,”
before judgment, pending appeal, or after final judgment of dis
charge in the habeas case. State proceedings after granting of a
stay are declared void, but if no stay is granted state proceedings
are “as valid as if no habeas corpus proceedings or appeal were
pending.”
70 Cong.