Milliken v. Michigan Road Builders Association, Inc. Jurisdictional Statement and Appendix
[…] minority owned businesses (MBEs) and woman owned
businesses (WBEs) impinges upon the Equal Protection
Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution.
Section 2 of Public Act 428, Mich.Comp.Laws § 450.772
provides that after the 1984-85 fiscal year, each state de
partment must award not less than 7% of its expenditures
for construction, goods, and services to MBEs and not less
than 5% to WBEs.* 2 Under Public Act [585] 428, a “mi
nority” is a “person who is black, hispanic, oriental, es-
kimo, or an American Indian.” Mich.Comp.Laws
[2]
Mich.Comp.Laws § 450.772 provides: Sec. 2. (1) The construction, goods, and
services procurement policy for each department shall provide for the following
percentage of expenditures to be awarded to minority owned and women owned
businesses by each department except as provided in subsection (6):
(a) for minority owned business, the goal for 1980-81 shall be 150% of the actual
expenditures for 1979-80, the goal for 1981-82 shall be 200% of the actual expendi
tures for 1980-81, the goal for 1982-83 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for
1981-82, the goal for 1983-84 shall be 116% of the actual expenditures for 1982-83,
and this level of effort at not less than 7% of expenditures shall be maintained
thereafter.
(b) For woman owned business, the goal for 1980-81 shall be 150% of the actual
expenditures for 1979-80, the goal for 1981-82 shall be 200% of the actual expendi
tures for 1980-81, the goal for 1982-83 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for
1981-82, the goal for 1983-84 shall be 200% of the actual expenditures for 1982-83,
the goal for 1984-85 shall be 140% of the expenditures for 1983-84, and this level
of effort at not less than 5% of expenditures shall be maintained thereafter.
(2) If the first year goals are not achieved, the governor shall recommend to the
legislature changes in programs to assist minority and woman owned businesses.
(3) Each department, to assist in meeting the construction, goods, and services
procurement expenditures percentages set forth in subsection (1), shall include
provisions for the accomodation of subcontracts and joint ventures. The provisions
shall be established by the governor and shall require a bidder to indicate the
extent of minority owned or women owned business participation.
(4) Only the portion of a prime contract that reflects minority owned or women
owned business participation shall be considered in meeting the requirements of
subsection (1).
4a
§ 450.771(e), and a “minority owned business” is “a busi
ness enterprise of which more than 50% of the voting