Milliken v. Michigan Road Builders Association, Inc. Jurisdictional Statement and Appendix
[…] (3) Each department, to assist in meeting the construction, goods, and services
procurement expenditures percentages set forth in subsection (1), shall include
provisions for the accomodation of subcontracts and joint ventures. The provisions
shall be established by the governor and shall require a bidder to indicate the
extent of minority owned or women owned business participation.
(4) Only the portion of a prime contract that reflects minority owned or women
owned business participation shall be considered in meeting the requirements of
subsection (1).
4a
§ 450.771(e), and a “minority owned business” is “a busi
ness enterprise of which more than 50% of the voting
shares or interest in the business is owned, controlled, and
operated by individuals who are members of a minority
and with respect to which more than 50% of the net profit
or loss attributable to the business accrues to shareholders
who are members of a minority.” Mich.Comp.Laws
§ 450.771(1). A “woman owned business” is “a business of
which more than 50% of the voting shares or interest in
the business is owned, controlled, and operated by women
and with respect to which more than 50 % of the net profit
or loss attributable to the business accrues to the women
shareholders.” Mich.Comp.Laws § 450.7710).
The Michigan Road Builders commenced the present
action on July 8, 1981 in the United States District Court
for the Eastern District of Michigan seeking declaratory
and injunctive relief against the enforcement of the set-