Milliken v. Michigan Road Builders Association, Inc. Jurisdictional Statement and Appendix
[…] ries (minorities or women) of the remedy are qualified for
the position thus granted, Bratton, supra, at 891; Valentine
v. Smith, supra, at 511, (2) the actual burden shouldered
by the white majority, in light of the scope of the program,
Fullilove, supra 448 U.S. at 484, 100 S.Ct. at 2777.
The record before this Court demonstrates that P.A.
428 provides adequate safeguards to assure that those per
sons who are granted awards under its provisions are as
qualified as their majority counterparts. In addition, the
program does not force an undue burden upon the major
ity contractors. Section 2 Paragraph (5) of the Act,
M.C.L.A. § 450.772(5) provides that “minority and
woman owned businesses shall comply with the same re
quirements expected of other bidders including but not
limited to being adequately bonded.” Under these cir
cumstances no stigma attaches to either class.
This Court must also consider the burdens that have
been placed upon the white majority in connection with
the implementation of P.A. 428. In Michigan, procure
ment exceeds over 437 million dollars per year. The ulti