Hutto v. Finney Brief of Respondents
[…] The first congressional enactments regulating the award of counsel fees treated them as an item of taxable costs. 1 Stat. 93, 332; 10 Stat. 161 (1853); see 28 U.S.C. §1923(a). In recent years Congress has adopted more than a score of statutes authorizing awards of attorneys' fees; in virtually every case that award was made an item 68/ Statute of Gloucester, 1278, 6 Edw. 1, c. 1; Fleischman Distillinq Corp. v. Maier Brewing Co., 386 U.S. 714, 717, n.7 (1967). 68 to be included as part of the taxable costs. In England 69/ 69/ See e.g. 5 U.S.C. §552(a)2E (court may assess "attorneys' fees and other litigation costs"); 7 U.S.C. §210(f) (success ful petitioner to be allowed "a reasonable attorney's fee to be taxed and collected as part of the costs of the suit"); 7 U.S.C. §499g(b) (successful petitioner to be allowed "a reasonable attorney's fee to be taxed and collected as a part of the costs of the suit"); 15 U.S.C. §15 (plaintiff in anti trust action to recover "the cost of suit, including a reason able attorney's fee"); 15 U.S.C. §72 (person injured