Hutto v. Finney Brief of Respondents
[…] (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees)"); 42 U.S.C. §2000a-3(b) (court in public accommodations case may allow "a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs"); 42 U.S.C. §2000e-5(k) (court in employment discrimination case may allow "a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs"); 42 U.S.C. §4911(d) (court may award "costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees)"); 45 U.S.C. §153(p), (court in Railway Labor Act case must allow prevailing employees "a reasonable attorney's fee, to be taxed and collected as part of the costs of the suit"); 46 U.S.C. §1227 (successful plaintiff to recover "the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee"); 47 U.SC. §206 (court to award "reasonable counsel or attorney's fee" which "shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case"); 49 U.S.C. §8 (court to award "reasonable counsel or attorney's fees" which "shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs of the case"); 49 U.S.C. §16(2) (court to award "reasonable attorney's fee, to be taxed and collected as part of the costs of the suit"); 49 U.S.C. §908(b) (court to award "a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee" which "shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case"). 69 costs have