Tribute to Prince Hall Masonry (Andrew Young, Dr. John W. Davis, Others), 1976 - 11 of 13
[…] the “low market share itself might be attributable to 
discriminaotry [sic] practices.” Id. at III-21.



4
In response to the 1990 Study, the City adopted the 

"MBE/WBE Construction Program" to encourage prime contractors 
to engage in nondiscriminatory subcontracting with minority- 
and women-owned firms. 84 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 888. The program 
included the use of goals and required prime contractors to 
document steps taken to meet the goals. Ibid.

In 1996, Proposition 209 amended the State of 
California's Constitution. The language of Proposition 209 is 
set out as Article I, Section 31 of the state constitution, 
and reads:

[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant 
preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the 
basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin 
in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.

Subsection (e) of Section 31 states that the provision should 
not be interpreted to prohibit “action which must be taken to 
establish or maintain eligibility for any federal program, 
where ineligibility would result in a loss of federal funds to 
the state.” Subsection (h) states that if any parts of the 
Section conflict with federal law or the United States 
Constitution, "the section shall be implemented to the maximum 
extent that federal law and the United States Constitution 
permit."

B . The City Program