Tribute to Prince Hall Masonry (Andrew Young, Dr. John W. Davis, Others), 1976 - 11 of 13
[…] public employer's Title VII duty to take corrective action to 
remedy discrimination in a way that is effective, meaningful, 
and properly tailored to the statutory violation.

Moreover, the lower court's reliance on Coalition for 
Economic Equity to support its interpretation of Article I, 
Section 31 is overbroad and, in the context of employment, can 
adversely affect a municipality's obligations under Title VII 
to remedy fully the effects of discrimination. In Coal it ion.



22
the Ninth Circuit held that Title VII did not preempt 
Proposition 209. 122 F.3d at 709-710. Citing to Section 708
of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-7, the court observed that the 
statute preempts only state laws that “require or permit the 
doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment 
practice under this subchapter." 122 F.3d at 710. Finding 
that Proposition 209 did not purport to require the doing of 
any act that would be an unlawful employment practice under 
Title VII, the court of appeals in Coalition concluded that 
“Title VII, therefore, does not pre-empt Proposition 209."
Ibid.