L. Feriozzi Concrete Company v. Casino Reinvestment Development Authority Notice of Motion for Leave to Appear as Amicus Curiae
[…] For example, the CRDA Act provides that: [t]he borrower or licensee and those of its contractors which will make subcontracts with or purchase substantial supplies from or seek engineering or design services from other firms must seek out all available minority and women's businesses and make every effort to use as many of them as possible on the project, in order to satisfy the set-aside requirement. N.J.S.A. 5:12-181 (b) (2) . Moreover, the Authority shall "require borrowers, licensees and prime contractors to engage minority and -6- women's businesses from as wide a market area as is economically feasible." N.J.S.A. 5:12-181(b)(2). Borrowers, licensees and prime contractors are required to use minority and women's businesses with less experience than available nonminority enterprises and shall provide technical assistance to minority and women's business. Id.