United States v. Scotland Neck City Board of Education Appendix Vol. 3
[…] ing an immediate unitary system in all of the component 
parts, and an absence of compelling justification for 
what is sought to be accomplished.

BUTZNER, Circuit Judge: This appeal involves the 
same case in which I decided questions concerning the 
school board’s compliance with the Fourteenth Amend­
ment when I served on the district court.* While the 
details differ, the same basic issues remain— the validity 
of measures taken to disestablish a dual school system, 
to create a unitary system, and to assign pupils and 
faculty to achieve these ends.

Title 28 U.S.C. §47 provides: “ No judge shall hear 
or determine an appeal from the decision of a case 
or issue tried by him.”

* See Wright v. County School Bd. of Greensville County, Va., 
252 F. Supp. 378 (E.D. Va. 1966). Two other opinions were not 
published.



1150

Recently, Judge Craven carefully examined this statute 
and the cases and authorities which cast light on it. He