Edmondson v. Leesville Concrete Company Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] court contract actions, but would allow the use of race-
35
based peremptories in a civil rights claim brought in federal
court under sections 1981 and 1983. See Goodman v.
Lukens Steel Co., 482 U.S. 656, 660-64 (1987); Wilson v.
Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985).
4. 18 U.S.C. § 243
• The only federal jury discrimination statute that
contains the kind of state action requirement adopted by the
court of appeals in this case is the criminal prohibition
against discriminatory jury selection. The wording of the
criminal provision is significant because it is deliberately
narrower than sections 1861, 1862 and 1981. Section 243
of Title 18 provides:
No citizen possessing all other
qualifications which are or may be
prescribed by law shall be
disqualified for service as grand or
petit juror in any court of the United
• States, or of any State on account of
race, color, or previous condition of
servitude; and whoever, being an
officer or other person charged with
any duty in the selection or
summoning of jurors, excludes or
fails to summon any citizen for such
36
cause, shall be fined not more than
$5,000.
Section 243 is applicable only to "an officer or other person
charged with any duty in the selection or summoning of
jurors." Clearly counsel for respondent could not have been
prosecuted under section 243, even if his racial motives
were clear beyond any reasonable doubt.
Equally clearly, however, section 243 demonstrates that
Congress knew full well how to place a state action