Edmondson v. Leesville Concrete Company Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] juror because of a race-based peremptory challenge, the
illegality of excluding a juror on that basis is clear under
the more specific congressional legislation regarding racial
discrimination in jury selection. Section 1870 should be
interpreted in a manner consistent with these anti-
discrimination laws. Two federal statutes prohibit
discriminatory jury selection in broad language fully
applicable to the exercise of race-based peremptory
challenges by either government or private attorneys. Two
other statutes confirm that that was precisely the intent of
Congress.
26
1. 28 U.S.C. § 1862
Section 1862, adopted in its present form as part
of the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, provides:
No citizen shall be excluded from
service as a grand or petit juror in
the district courts of the United
States ... on account of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, or
economic status.
Petitioner objected in the district court that venire-persons
Combs and Simmons had indeed been excluded on account
of their race from service as petit jurors in this case. The
literal language of section 1862 is all-encompassing; it
recognizes no exception for instances in which the