Edmondson v. Leesville Concrete Company Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] It is further the policy of the United
States that all citizens shall have the
opportunity to be considered for
service on grand and petit juries in
the district courts of the United
l a
States, and shall have an obligation
to serve as jurors when summoned
for that purpose.
Section 1862, 28 U.S.C., provides:
Discrimination Prohibited. No
citizen shall be excluded from
service as a grand or petit juror in
the district courts of the United
' States and the Court of International
Trade on account of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, or
economic status.
Section 1870, 28 U.S.C., provides in pertinent part:
Challenges. In civil cases, each
party shall be entitled to three
peremptory challenges. Several
defendants or several plaintiffs may
be considered as a single party for
the purposes of making challenges,
or the court may allow additional
peremptory challenges and permit
them to be exercised separately or
jointly.
Section 1981, 42 U.S.C., provides in pertinent part:
All persons within the jurisdiction of
the United States shall have the same
right in every State and Territory to
make and enforce contracts, to sue,
be parties, give evidence, and to the
full and equal benefit of all laws and
2a