Edmondson v. Leesville Concrete Company Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] Section 1861, 28 U.S.C., provides:
Declaration of Policy. It is the
policy of the United States that all
litigants in Federal Courts entitled to
trial by jury shall have the right to
grand and petit juries selected at
random from a fair cross-section of
the community in the district or
division wherein the court convenes.
It is further the policy of the United
States that all citizens shall have the
opportunity to be considered for
service on grand and petit juries in
the district courts of the United
l a
States, and shall have an obligation
to serve as jurors when summoned
for that purpose.
Section 1862, 28 U.S.C., provides:
Discrimination Prohibited. No
citizen shall be excluded from
service as a grand or petit juror in
the district courts of the United
' States and the Court of International
Trade on account of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, or
economic status.
Section 1870, 28 U.S.C., provides in pertinent part:
Challenges. In civil cases, each
party shall be entitled to three
peremptory challenges. Several
defendants or several plaintiffs may
be considered as a single party for
the purposes of making challenges,
or the court may allow additional