Edmondson v. Leesville Concrete Company Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] (212) 219-1900
DEVAL L. PATRICK
MARC GOODHEART
JOS IE FOEHRENBACH BROWN
MICHAEL J. PINEAULT
Hill & Barlow
One International Place
Boston, Mass. 02210
(617) 439-3555
ROBERT F. MULLEN
DAVID S. TATEL
Co-Chairmen
NORMAN REDLICH
Trustee
BARBARA ARNWINE
THOMAS J. HENDERSON
RICHARD T. SEYMOUR
Lawyers’ Committee for
Civil Rights Under Law
1400 Eye Street, N.W.
Suite 400
Washington, D.C. 20005
(202) 371-1212
52
SAMUEL RABINOVE
American Jewish Committee
165 East 65th Street
New York, New York 10002
(212) 751-4000
Counsel for Amici
*Counsel of Record
APPENDIX
APPENDIX A
Statutory Provisions Involved
Section 243, 18 U.S.C., provides:
No citizen possessing all
other qualifications which are or may
be prescribed by law shall be
disqualified for service as grand or
petit juror in any court of the United
States, or of any State on account of
race, color, or previous condition of
servitude; and whoever being an
officer or other person charged with
any duty in the selection or
summoning of jurors, excludes or
fails to summon any citizen for such
cause, shall be fined not more than
$5,000.
Section 1861, 28 U.S.C., provides:
Declaration of Policy. It is the
policy of the United States that all
litigants in Federal Courts entitled to
trial by jury shall have the right to
grand and petit juries selected at
random from a fair cross-section of
the community in the district or