Edmondson v. Leesville Concrete Company Brief Amicus Curiae
[…] Kabatchnick v. Hanover-Elm Bldg. Corp., 331 Mass. 366, 119 N.E.2d
169, 172 (1954); Sackett v. Ruder 152 Mass. 397, 25 N.E. 736, 738
(1890); Lommen v. Minneapolis Gaslight Co., 65 Minn. 196, 68 N.W.
53, 55 (1896).
15
nineteenth century.10 Consistent with the common law and
state practice, the Judiciary Act of 1790 authorized
peremptory challenges in federal courts only in capital
cases.11 The use of peremptory challenges in federal civil
cases derives from legislation first enacted by Congress in
1872.12 The current provision regarding such challenges, 28
U.S.C. § 1870, provides in pertinent part: "In civil cases,
each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges."
Any obligation imposed on federal judges to remove a black
juror because of a race-based peremptory challenge must
derive, if at all, from section 1870.
By according to civil litigants "peremptory challenges,"
Congress undoubtedly meant to create a species of challenge
!0Proffatt, supra, § 163.