City of New Haven, CN v. Marsh Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
[…] and obtain the comments of any
Federal agency which has juris
diction by law or special exper
tise with respect to any envi
ronmental impact involved. Cop
ies of such statement and the
comments and views of the appro
priate Federal, State, and local
agencies, which are authorized
to develop and enforce environ
mental standards, shall be made
available to the President, the
Council on Environmental Quality
and to the public as provided by
section 552 of title 5, United
States Code [5 U.S.C.S. § 552],
and shall accompany the proposal
through the existing agency re
view processes;
3. Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors
Appropriation Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C.
§ 403, provides in pertinent part:
The creation of any obstruction
not affirmatively authorized by
Congress, to the navigable
capacity of any of the waters of
the United States is hereby pro
hibited; and it shall not be
lawful to build or commence the
building of any . . . structures
in any . . . navigable river, or
other water of the United
States, outside established har
bor lines, or where no harbor
3a
lines have been established,
except on plans recommended by
the Chief of Engineers and
authorized by the Secretary of
the Army; . . .
4. Section 404 of the Clean Water Act,
33 U.S.C. § 1344, provides in perti
nent part:
(a) Discharge into navigable
waters___at specified disposalsites. The Secretary may issue
permits, after notice and oppor
tunity for public hearings for
the discharge of dredged or fill