City of New Haven, CN v. Marsh Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the US Court of Appeals for the First Circuit
[…] Federal agency which has juris­
diction by law or special exper­
tise with respect to any envi­
ronmental impact involved. Cop­
ies of such statement and the 
comments and views of the appro­
priate Federal, State, and local 
agencies, which are authorized 
to develop and enforce environ­
mental standards, shall be made 
available to the President, the 
Council on Environmental Quality 
and to the public as provided by 
section 552 of title 5, United 
States Code [5 U.S.C.S. § 552], 
and shall accompany the proposal 
through the existing agency re­
view processes;

3. Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors
Appropriation Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C.
§ 403, provides in pertinent part:

The creation of any obstruction 
not affirmatively authorized by 
Congress, to the navigable 
capacity of any of the waters of 
the United States is hereby pro­
hibited; and it shall not be 
lawful to build or commence the 
building of any . . . structures 
in any . . . navigable river, or 
other water of the United 
States, outside established har­
bor lines, or where no harbor

3a



lines have been established, 
except on plans recommended by 
the Chief of Engineers and 
authorized by the Secretary of 
the Army; . . .

4. Section 404 of the Clean Water Act, 
33 U.S.C. § 1344, provides in perti­
nent part:

(a) Discharge into navigable
waters___at specified disposalsites. The Secretary may issue 
permits, after notice and oppor­
tunity for public hearings for 
the discharge of dredged or fill