Fowler v. North Carolina Brief for Petitioner
[…] of a common plan, scheme or design.”
First Degree murder, punished by life imprisonment, 

is “Murder which is:
(a) Perpetrated by means of poison, or lying in 

wait, torture, or by any other kind of willful, 
deliberate and premediated killing;

(b) Committed in the penetration or attempted 
perpetration or rape, kidnapping, arson, robbery, 
burglary or sexual molestation of a child under the 
age of 14 years; or

(c) Committed to avoid or prevent the lawful 
arrest of any person by a peace officer or to effect 
the escape of any person from legal custody.”

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200-030(2). Murder of the second 
degree, punishable by not less than five years 
imprisonment, is all other kinds of murder. Nev. Rev. 
Stat. §200-030(3).

“The jury before whom any person indicted for 
murder is tried shall, if they find such person guilty 
thereof, designate by their verdict whether such person 
is guilty of capital murder or murder of the first or 
second degree.” Nev. Rev. Stat. §200-030(4) (1973).

No standards are provided to govern prosecutorial 
discretion in seeking and filing capital charges. Convic­



41a

tions of lesser included offenses and negotiated pleas to 
lesser included offenses are not prohibited in capital 
cases.