Fowler v. North Carolina Brief for Petitioner
[…] Rowe, 155 N.C. 436, 71 S.E. 332, 337 (1911). See also State 
v. Vestal, 283 N.C. 249, 195 S.E.2d 297, 299-300 (1973); State 
v. Freeman, 275 N.C. 662, 170 S.E.2d 461, 466 (1969); State v. 
Johnson, 218 N.C. 604, 12 S.E.2d 278, 288 (1940); State v. 
Hall, 214 N.C. 639, 200 S.E. 375, 377 (1939); State v. Ratliff, 
199 N.C. 9, 153 S.E. 605, 606 (1930).



80

“ [u]pon the trial of any indictment the prisoner 
may be convicted of the crime charged therein . . . 
or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, 

or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the 
same crime.”

And N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-169 (repl. vol. 1969) provides 
that:

“ [o]n the trial of any person for . . . any felony 
whatsoever, when the crime charged includes an 
assault against the person, it is lawful for the jury 
to acquit of the felony and to find a verdict of 
guilty of assault against the person indicted, if the 
evidence warrants such a finding . . . .”

Failure of the trial court to instruct the jury on 
attempt or assault may be reversible error. Sta te  v. 
Williams, 185 N.C. 685, 116 S.E. 736 (1923).120

Additional avenues for avoidance of a “mandatory” 
death penalty for first degree murder are provided by