Fowler v. North Carolina Brief for Petitioner
[…] advised to err on the side of inclusion; and, once 
lesser-offense instructions on second degree murder and 
manslaughter are included in a first degree murder trial, 
the jury is given essentially unrestricted discretion to 
convict alternatively for any of the three crimes. The 
definitions of the respective offenses under North 
Carolina law do not distinguish them except in terms of 
vague, intangible and elusive elements that remain as 
intractable to objective fact-finding as they are inviting 
to “any amount of purely ‘discretionary’ decision.” 103 

North Carolina General Statutes § 14-17 (repl. vol. 
1969) defines as murder in the first degree any

“murder which shall be perpetrated by means of 
poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, 
torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate 
and premeditated killing, or which shall be 
committed in the perpetration or attempt to 
perpetrate any arson, rape, robbery, burglary or 
other felony.”

It then declares second degree murder to be “ [a] 11

103 BLACK, CAPITAL PUNISHMENT: THE INEVITABILITY 
OF CAPRICE AND MISTAKE 47 (1974).



66

other kinds of murder.”104 Thus, in a case like