Fowler v. North Carolina Brief for Petitioner
[…] provided by law.” Tenn. Code Ann. §39-2406, as 
amended by Public Chap. 462, Tenn. Laws 1974.

No standards are provided to govern prosecutorial 
discretion in seeking and filing capital charges. Convic­
tions of lesser included offenses and negotiated pleas to 
lesser included offenses are not prohibited in capital 
cases. The Governor’s clemency power in capital cases is 
left unaltered.

These statutes became effective on February 27, 
1974.

TEXAS

Texas provides the death penalty for some cases of 
“capital murder.” “Capital murder” is defined by Tex. 
Pen. Code § 19.03(a) as a killing where:



59a

“(1) The person murders a peace officer or 
fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an 
official duty and who the person knows is a peace 
officer or fireman;

(2) The person intentionally commits the mur­
der in the course of committing or attempting to 
commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated 
rape, or arson;

(3) The person commits the murder for re­
muneration or the promise of remuneration or 
employs another to commit the murder for 
remuneration or the promise of remuneration;

(4) The person commits the murder while 
escaping or attempting to escape from a penal 
institution; or

(5) The person, while incarcerated in a penal 
institution, murders another who is employed in 
the operation of the penal institution.”
The punishment for “capital murder” is either death 

or life imprisonment. The choice between these 
alternative penalties is made by a jury after the trial in 
a separate sentencing hearing. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. 
Art. 37.071(a). At this post-conviction hearing, the jury