Fowler v. North Carolina Brief for Petitioner
[…] 3 0 a

code (H.V. No. 232, Reg. Sess. 1974, amending Ky. 
Rev. Stat. Chap. 507).

No other standards are provided to govern prosecu­
torial discretion in seeking and filing capital charges. 
Convictions of lesser included offenses and negotiated 
pleas to lesser included offenses are not prohibited in 
capital cases. The Governor’s clemency power in capital 
cases is left unaltered.

This statute becomes effective on January 1, 1975.

LOUISIANA

Louisiana provides the death penalty for first deree 
murder (La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:30 (supp. 1974)), for 
“aggravated rape” (La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:42), for 
treason (La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14:113), and for 
“aggravated kidnapping” (La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14:44). 
“First degree” murder is defined by La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 
§ 14:30 (Supp. 1974) as “the killing of a human being:

“(1) When the offender has a specific intent to 
kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged 
in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of 
aggravated kidnapping, aggravated rape or armed 
robbery; or

(2) When the offender has a specific intent to 
kill, or to inflict great bodily harm upon, a 
fireman or a peace officer who was engaged in the 
performance of his lawful duties; or

(3) Where the offender has a specific intent to 
kill or to inflict great bodily harm and has 
previously been convicted of an unrelated murder 
or is serving a life sentence; or



3 1 a

(4) When the offender has a specific intent to 
kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than 
one person,

(5) When the offender has specific intent to 
commit murder and has been offered or has 
received anything of value for committing the 
murder.”

“Aggravated rape” is defined by La. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 14:22 as:

“a rape committed where the sexual intercourse is 
deemed to be without the lawful consent of the 
female because it is committed under any one or 
more of the following circumstances: