Fowler v. North Carolina Brief for Petitioner
[…] state correctional institution, or was other­
wise in custody upon a sentence for the 
term of his natural life, or upon a sentence 
commuted to one of natural life, or upon a 
sentence for an indeterminate term the 
maximum of which was natural life, or at 
the time of the commission of the crime, 
the defendant had escaped from such 
confinement or custody and had not yet 
been returned to such confinement or 
custody.”

“When a person is convicted of murder in the first 
degree as defined in section 125.27, the court shall 
sentence the defendant to death.” Penal Law § 60.06 
(added by S. 21028 (Cal. No. 1548) (Ass. B 11474-A), 
N.Y. Laws 1974). However, Penal Law § 125.27(2) 
provides that for any prosecution for murder in the 
first degree, “it is an affirmative defense that:

“(a) The defendant acted under the influence of 
extreme emotional disturbance for which there was 
a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonable­
ness of which is to be determined from the 
viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation 
under the circumstances as the defendant believed 
them to be. Nothing contained in this paragraph



4 5 a

shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or 
preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first 
degree or any other crime except murder in the 
second degree; or

(b) The defendant’s conduct consisted of caus­
ing or aiding, without the use of duress or 
deception, another person to commit suicide. 
Nothing contained in this paragraph shall consti­
tute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude 
the conviction of, manslaughter in the second 
degree or any other crime except murder in the 
second degree.”
No standards are provided to govern prosecutorial 

discretion in seeking and filing capital charges. While a 
defendant is not allowed to enter a plea of guilty to 
murder in the first degree (Penal Law §§220.10(6), as 
amended by § 10 of S. 21028 (Cal. No. 1548) (Ass. B.