Fowler v. North Carolina Brief for Petitioner
[…] (1) Where the female resists the act to the 
utmost, but her resistance is overcome by force.

(2) Where she is prevented from resisting the 
act by threats of great and immediate bodily harm, 
accompanied by apparent power of execution.

(3) Where she is under the age of twelve 
years. . . . ”

“Treason” is defined by La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §14:113

“the levying of war against the United States or 
the State of Louisiana, adhering to enemies of the 
United States or the State of Louisiana, or giving 
such aid and comfort.”

“Aggravated kidnapping” is defined by La. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 14:44 as:

“the doing of any of the following acts with the 
intent thereby to force the victim, or some other 
person, to give up anything of apparent present or 
prospective value, or to grant any advantage or 
immunity, in order to secure a release of the 
person under the offender’s actual or apparent 
control:



3 2 a

(1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any 
person from one place to another; or

(2) The enticing or persuading of any person to 
go from one place to another; or

(3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any 
person.”

This section also provides that if the kidnap victim is 
liberated unharmed before sentence is imposed, the 
death sentence may not be imposed.

Article 817 of the Louisiana Code of Criminal 
Procedure provides that in a capital case, a jury may