Fowler v. North Carolina Brief for Petitioner
[…] second degree.” Nev. Rev. Stat. §200-030(4) (1973).

No standards are provided to govern prosecutorial 
discretion in seeking and filing capital charges. Convic­



41a

tions of lesser included offenses and negotiated pleas to 
lesser included offenses are not prohibited in capital 
cases. The Governor’s clemency power in capital cases is 
left unaltered.

This statute became effective on July 1, 1973.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

New Hampshire provides the death penalty tor 
“capital murder.” N.H. c. 34, 1974 General Court 
Spec. Sess. (April 3, 1974) amending N.H. Rev. Stat. 
Ann., §630:1 (I). “Capital murder” is defined by 
c. 34, 1974 General Court Spec. Sess. (April 3, 1974) 
amending N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann., §630, as “knowingly 
causing the death of:

(a) A law enforcement officer [as defined] 
acting in the line of duty;

(b) Another before, after, while engaged in the 
commission of, or while attempting to commit 
kidnapping as that offense is defined in RSA 
633:1;

(c) Another by criminally soliciting a person to 
cause said death or after having been criminally 
solicited by another for his personal pecuniary 
gain.”
No new capital procedure is provided.
No standards are provided to govern prosecutorial 

discretion in seeking and filing capital charges. Convic­
tions of lesser included offenses and negotiated pleas to 
lesser included offenses are not prohibited in capital 
cases.