Fowler v. North Carolina Brief for Petitioner
[…] life of a capital defendant. It may do so by convicting 
him of a lesser homicide offense, an attempt or an 
assault, or by recognizing some amorphously defined 
defense as a justification or mitigation of the offense, as 
well as by acquitting him altogether in the teeth of the 
evidence. Although this jury discretion is less straight­
forward than under North Carolina’s pre-Waddell capital 
procedure, it is equally selective, and its greater 
diffusion merely injects greater arbitrariness into the 
disposition of capital offenders at the trial stage.

North Carolina General Statutes § 15-170 (repl. vol. 
1969) provides that:

“ [ujpon the trial of any indictment the prisoner 
may be convicted of the crime charged therein or 
of a less degree of the same crime. . . .”

Petitioner’s jury was charged on manslaughter, second 
degree murder, and first degree murder (A. 69-84), 
thereby giving it a de fac to  sentencing power to impose 
any punishment from a term of four months 
imprisonment (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-18 (repl. vol.