Fowler v. North Carolina Brief for Petitioner
[…] risk of causing death to another person.”
No standards are provided to govern prosecutorial 

discretion in seeking and filing capital charges. Convic­
tions of lesser included offenses and negotiated pleas to 
lesser included offenses are not prohibited in capital 
cases. The Governor’s clemency power in capital cases is 
left unaltered.

This statute became effective on October 1, 1973.

DELAWARE

Delaware provides the death penalty for first degree 
murder. H.B. No. 429, 127th General Assembly (March 
29, 1974). “First degree” murder is defined by 11 Del. 
Code §636 (1974) as a killing where a defendant:

“(1) . . .  intentionally causes the death of another 
person;

(2) in the course of and in furtherance of the 
commission or attempted commission of a felony or 
immediate flight therefrom . . . recklessly causes the 
death of another person;



16a

(3) intentionally causes another person to commit 
suicide by force or duress;

(4) . . .  recklessly causes the death of a law 
enforcement officer, Corrections employee or fire­
man while such officer is in the lawful performance 
of his duties;

(5) . . .  causes the death of another person by the 
use of or detonation of any bomb or similar destruc­
tive device;
• (6) . . .  with criminal negligence, causes the death 

of another person in the course of and in furtherance 
of the commission or attempted commission of rape, 
kidnapping, arson in the first degree, robbery in the 
first degree, or immediate flight therefrom;

(7) . . .  causes the death of another person in 
order to avoid or prevent the lawful arrest of any 
person, or in the course of and in furtherance of the 
commission or attempted commission of escape in 
the second degree or escape after conviction.”

“In any case in which a person is convicted of first 
degree murder the Court shall impose a sentence of 
death.” 11 Del. Code §4209(1) (1974).

No standards are provided to govern prosecutorial 
discretion in seeking and filing capital charges. Convic­