Fowler v. North Carolina Brief for Petitioner
[…] The definitions of the respective offenses under North Carolina law do not distinguish them except in terms of vague, intangible and elusive elements that remain as intractable to objective fact-finding as they are inviting to “any amount of purely ‘discretionary’ decision.” 103 North Carolina General Statutes § 14-17 (repl. vol. 1969) defines as murder in the first degree any “murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any arson, rape, robbery, burglary or other felony.”