Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Mineta Brief of Women First National Legislative Committee, et al. Amici Curiae
[…] applications further tailors the programs a t issue. Indeed,
this searching review addresses Petitioner’s argument that
14
individuals will be approved or rejected for the programs
based solely on their race or gender. See P e t ’s Br. a t 41-45.
For example, under the DBE program, a certifying
authority “may, a t any time, start a proceeding to determine
whether [a] presumption should be regarded as rebutted” if
there is a “reasonable basis to believe that an individual who
is a member of one of the designated groups is not, in fact,
socially and/or economically disadvantaged.” 49 C.F.R.
§ 26.67(b)(2). Likewise, if “there is reasonable cause to
believe that a currently certified firm is ineligible,” either
the certifying authority or DOT may ‘initiate a proceeding
to remove the firm’s certification.” 49 C.F.R. § 26.87(b)-(c).
Also, “[a]ny person may file...a w ritten complaint alleging
that a currently-certified firm is ineligible and specifying the
alleged reasons why....” See id. § 26.87(a).6 Similarly, under
the SDB program, “the contracting officer or the [Small
Business Administration] may protest the disadvantaged
status of a proposed subcontractor.” 48 C.F.R.
§ 19.703(a)(2); accord 13 C.F.R. § 124.1008(e); see also id.
§ 124.1016(a) (allowing the Small Business Administration to
reconsider an SDB’s status “whenever it receives credible
information calling into...question a firm’s eligibility”).
“Other interested parties may [also] submit information to
the contracting officer or the SBA in an effort to persuade
[them] to initiate a protest.” 48 C.F.R. § 19.703(a)(2); accord
13 C.F.R. § 124.1017. These regulations ensure tha t only
qualified firms are admitted into the SDB and DBE
programs.
Pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 26.87(f), a firm can have its certification
revoked if: (1) “[c]hanges in the firm’s circumstances since [its]
certification-render the firm unable to meet the eligibility standards;” (2)
“[ijnformation or evidence not available...at the time the firm was
certified” has since come to light; (3) it is discovered that “[i]nformation...
was concealed or misrepresented by the firm in previous certification
actions;” (4) there is “[a] change in certification standards or