Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Mineta Brief of Women First National Legislative Committee, et al. Amici Curiae
[…] As the
20
record demonstrates, both Congress and the Executive
Branch have undertaken substantial reviews of the need for
these programs and the appropriateness of their provisions.
Indeed, as a result of this ongoing review process, the
current versions of the statutes and regulations are not the
same ones first challenged over twelve years ago. They
have undergone significant changes, in large part to comport
with constitutional requirements.
Under the current SDB and DBE regulations, a
qualified business can only be certified as disadvantaged for
a period of three years, 49 C.F.R. § 26.83(h); 13 C.F.R.
§ 124.1014(a), and these firms must demonstrate on a
periodic basis tha t they remain qualified to participate in the
program. 49 C.F.R. § 26.83(j); see also 13 C.F.R.
§ 124.1016(b) (requiring an SDB to “report within 10 days...
any changes in ownership and control or any other
circumstances which could adversely effect its eligibility as
an SDB”). Although a business can apply to be re-certified
as a DBE or SDB, it m ust again show that it meets all of the
eligibility criteria. 49 C.F.R. § 26.83; 13 C.F.R. § 124.1014(e).
VIII. THE A SPIRATIO N A L GOALS ARE
NARROWLY TA ILO RED .