Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Mineta Brief of Women First National Legislative Committee, et al. Amici Curiae
[…] Congress found that invidious race and gender
discrimination had a particularly detrimental effect on
certain groups within our society in regard to their ability
and efforts to engage in government contracting. See
Section II supra. Congress therefore determined th a t firms
owned and controlled by “socially and economically
disadvantaged” individuals should be eligible for certain
benefits in the contracting process. This judgm ent is
reflected in a statutory provision which presumes tha t
certain groups are eligible to participate in the SDB and
DBE programs administered by DOT. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 637(d)(3)(C) (covering “Black Americans, Hispanic
Americans, Native Americans, Asian Pacific Americans, and
other minorities, or any other individual found to be
disadvantaged by the [Small Business] Administration”).
This presumption, as administered by DOT, provides the
regulatory framework for the eligibility determinations in
both the SDB and the DBE program. 48 C.F.R. § 19.001
(incorporating by reference 13 C.F.R. P art 124); 49 C.F.R.
§ 26.67(a).