Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Mineta Brief of Women First National Legislative Committee, et al. Amici Curiae
[…] Indeed, this searching review addresses Petitioner’s argument that 14 individuals will be approved or rejected for the programs based solely on their race or gender. See P e t ’s Br. a t 41-45. For example, under the DBE program, a certifying authority “may, a t any time, start a proceeding to determine whether [a] presumption should be regarded as rebutted” if there is a “reasonable basis to believe that an individual who is a member of one of the designated groups is not, in fact, socially and/or economically disadvantaged.” 49 C.F.R. § 26.67(b)(2). Likewise, if “there is reasonable cause to believe that a currently certified firm is ineligible,” either the certifying authority or DOT may ‘initiate a proceeding to remove the firm’s certification.” 49 C.F.R. § 26.87(b)-(c). Also, “[a]ny person may file...a w ritten complaint alleging that a currently-certified firm is ineligible and specifying the alleged reasons why....” See id. § 26.87(a).6 Similarly, under the SDB program, “the contracting officer or the [Small Business Administration] may protest the disadvantaged status of a proposed subcontractor.” 48 C.F.R. § 19.703(a)(2); accord 13 C.F.R. § 124.1008(e); see also id. § 124.1016(a) (allowing the Small