Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Mineta Brief of Women First National Legislative Committee, et al. Amici Curiae
[…] “Other interested parties may [also] submit information to the contracting officer or the SBA in an effort to persuade [them] to initiate a protest.” 48 C.F.R. § 19.703(a)(2); accord 13 C.F.R. § 124.1017. These regulations ensure tha t only qualified firms are admitted into the SDB and DBE programs. Pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 26.87(f), a firm can have its certification revoked if: (1) “[c]hanges in the firm’s circumstances since [its] certification-render the firm unable to meet the eligibility standards;” (2) “[ijnformation or evidence not available...at the time the firm was certified” has since come to light; (3) it is discovered that “[i]nformation... was concealed or misrepresented by the firm in previous certification actions;” (4) there is “[a] change in certification standards or