Public Court Documents
[…] Beltran, 462 U.S.
1134 (1983). The federal law requires states participating in the Medicaid program to cover
certain "essential" services for recipients, H.R. Rep. No. 213, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 9 - 10, 70
(1965), including a disease and developmental disability prevention program for children under
age 21 known as the Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic and Treatment ("EPSDT')
program. 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(43), d(a)(4)(B), and d(r).
The EPSDT program requires, inter alia, mandatory medical screening of poor children
to diagnose their "physical or mental defects" as early as possible. 42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)(4)(B).
In 1989, Congress amended the EPSDT statute to specify that EPSDT screening services were
to include, at a minimum, "laboratory tests (including lead blood level assessment appropriate
for age and risk factors)." 42 U.S.C. 1396d(r)(l)(B)(iv). It is this latter phrase which the
federal defendant would have the court ignore.
The term "lead blood level," a scientific term, refers to the amount of lead in blood.
The federal defendant concedes that only a blood lead test "directly" measures lead blood