Houston Lawyers' Association v. Mattox Appendix to Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] into two districts were repealed in 1895 and 1907, respectively.
- 97a -
and consent of the senate. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 74.005,
.042 (Vernon 1988). The "presiding administrative judge is
the key administrative officer in the Texas judicial system."
Guittard, supra at 459. He is empowered to assign judges
as necessary within his region. Id. §§ 74.052-056 (Vernon
1988 & Supp. 1990); see also Judicial Administration Rule
8 (Vernon 1988 & Supp. 1990). He is required to call two
meetings of all judges in his administrative region each year
and any other meetings as necessary. Tex. Gov’t Code §
74.048(a) (Vernon 1988); Judicial Administration Rule 4
(Vernon 1988 & Supp. 1990). This conference is for
"consultation and counseling concerning the state of the civil
and criminal business" and is empowered to promulgate
administrative rules, rules governing the order of trials and
county-wide recordkeeping, and other rules deemed
necessary. Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.048(b)-(c) (Vernon 1988).
The local administrative judge is elected by a majority