Hutto v. Finney Brief for Respondents
[…] adopted in 1278 providing for taxation of “costs of his 
writ purchased.”68 The first congressional enactments 
regulating the award of counsel fees treated them as an 
item of taxable costs. 1 Stat. 93, 332; 10 Stat. 161
(1853); see 28 U.S.C. § 1923(a). In recent years

68Statute of Gloucester, 1278, 6 Edw. 1, c. 1; Fleischman 
Distilling Corp. v. Maier Brewing Co., 386 U.S. 714, 717, n. 7 
(1967).



70

Congress has adopted more than a score of statutes 
authorizing awards of attorneys’ fees; in virtually every 
case that award was made an item to be included as 
part of the taxable costs.69 In England costs have

69See e.g., 5 U.S.C. §552(a)2E (court may assess “attorneys’ 
fees and other litigation costs”); 7 U.S.C. §210(f) (successful 
petitioner to be allowed “a reasonable attorney’s fee to be taxed 
and collected as part of the costs of the suit”); 7 U.S.C. 
§499g(b) (successful petitioner to be allowed “a reasonable 
attorney’s fee to be taxed and collected as a part of the costs of 
the suit”); 15 U.S.C. §15 (plaintiff in antitrust action to recover 
“the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee”); 15