Hutto v. Finney Brief for Respondents
[…] Wilderness Society, 421 U.S. 240 (1975), concluded the 
statute precluded an open ended power to award fees as 
a matter of equitable discretion. In Flanders v. Tweed, 
15 Wall (82 U.S.) 450 (1873), the Court held that a 
jury could not award an fee in excess of that permitted 
by §1983 by denoting the additional counsel fees as 
damages rather than costs. 15 Wall at 452-53. See also, 
Trustees v. Greenough, 105 U.S. 527 (1882).

(footnote continued from preceding page)
employees “a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be taxed and collected 
as part of the costs of the suit”); 46 U.S.C. §1227 (successful 
plaintiff to recover “the cost of suit, including a reasonable 
attorney’s fee”); 47 U.S.C. §206 (court to award “reasonable 
counsel or attorney’s fee” which “shall be taxed and collected as 
part of the costs in the case”); 49 U.S.C. §8 (court to award 
“reasonable counsel or attorney’s fees” which “shall be taxed 
and collected as part of the costs of the case”); 49 U.S.C. 
§16(2) (court to award “reasonable attorney’s fee, to be taxed 
and collected as part of the costs of the suit”); 49 U.S.C. 
§908(b) (court to award “a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee” 
which “shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the 
case”).

70Mr.