Raff v. Lewellen Jr. Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] It has 
gotten past a job to him and gotten personal; him and David — it has got past 
that, and anything they could do They would send somebody wired up with 
tape recorders on them. I ’m serious. I’m telling you, you have to watch it. If 
you don t believe it, just ask Jimmie Wilson, cause I ’d always believe they 
done put folks on him. I don’t want them with me standing in front of a grand 
jury saying I been over there siminating (?) somebody and all that kind of 
stuff. That’s what they would do.

The Arkansas witness bribery statute, Ark. Stat. Ann. §5-53-108 (1987) provides 
in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits witness bribery if:

(1) He offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness or 
a person he believes may be called as a witness with the purpose of:

(A) Influencing the testimony of that person; or

(B) Inducing that person to avoid legal process, summoning him to 
testify; or

(C) Inducing that person to absent himself from an official pro­
ceeding to which he has been legally summoned * * *.

A  12



*

before, Mrs. Patterson attempted to reach Lewellen by 
telephone. When they eventually spoke, their phone 
conversation was recorded. This tape recording,