City of New Haven, CN v. Marsh Appendix to Petition for Certiorari
[…] physical environment in this case, its
63a
decision was not in accordance with Sec
tion 404 or Section 10.
B. The Corp's (sic) Action is Not
Authorized bv NEPA.______________
The defendants contend that even if
Section 404 or Section 10 does not
authorize the Corps to give significant
weight to the economic effect which a
North Haven mall would have on New Haven
in the context of this case, the NEPA
statute itself provides the necessary-
authority. This contention, however, is
incorrect.
Defendants' claim concerning NEPA
relies primarily on two arguments.
First, defendants rely on § 105 of NEPA,
42 U.S.C. § 4335 which states that "the
policies and goals set forth in this Act
are supplementary to those set forth in
existing authorizations of Federal Agen
cies." See also Rodgers, Environmental
64a
Law Air and Water 204 (it is "clear that
the Corps' Section 10 authority was sup
plemented in some uncertain way by
[NEPA]."). NEPA, however, "does not ex
pand the jurisdiction of an agency beyond
that set forth in its organic statute ...