City of New Haven, CN v. Marsh Appendix to Petition for Certiorari
[…] site shall be specified for
each such permit by the Secre
tary (1) through the applica
tion of guidelines ... which
. . . shall be based upon crite
ria comparable to the criteria
applicable to the territorial
seas, the contiguous zone, and
the ocean under section 1343(c)
of this title, and (2) in any
case where such guidelines un
der clause (1) alone would pro
hibit the specification of a
site, through the application
additionally of the economic
impact of the site on naviga
tion and anchorage.
39a
The Secretary's authority to act under
this provision has been delegated to the
Corps. 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(f).
Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors
Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 403 states:
[I]t shall not be lawful to
excavate or fill, or in any
manner to alter or modify the
course, location, condition, or
capacity of ... any navigable
water of the United States,
unless the work has been recom
mended by the Chief of Engi
neers and authorized by the
Secretary of the Army prior to
beginning the same.
The Secretary's authority under this pro
vision has also been delegated to the
Corps. See 33 C.F.R. § 322.5.
In making its economic analysis in
this case, the Corps relied on the public
interest review regulation expressly ap
plicable to both Section 404 and Section