Local 28, Sheet Metal Workers v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Brief of Respondent
[…] remedies are authorized by Title VII. See n. 49, infra at 44. In
fact, as shown below, a court has broad powers under Title VII
to grant complete relief for identified discrimination and it may
order relief that extends to individuals who are not the proven
victims of discrimination.
Petitioners argue that 42 U.S.C. § 200Qh precludes courts from
awarding compensatory relief as a civil contempt sanction in con
tempt proceedings arising out of a Title VII action. Pet. Br. at
38. They press this contention despite their express recognition
that section 2000h only governs ’criminal contempt proceedings
under the Act.” Pet. Br. at 37. Moreover, section 2000h expressly
provides that the section does not affect a court’s power to im
pose civil contempt sanctions “to secure compliance with or pre
vent obstruction of. . . any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree
or command of the court. . . .” Civil contempt sanctions, whether
coercive or compensatory, are designed “to secure compliance
with or prevent obstruction oP’ court orders. See M cCom b, 336
U.S. at 193-95; Lem an 284 U.S, at 455. The district court thus
properly awarded compensatory as well as coercive relief as sanc