Chief Justice Phillips' Motion for Allocation of Time for Oral Argument; Response to Motion to Disqualify
[…] abolishing the at-large judicial election system within the largest Texas judicial districts in 

favor of single member subdistrict. In contrast, the Texas Constitution clearly sets out 

that: 

1) the State shall be divided into judicial district; 

2) no judicial district shall be smaller than the size of an entire county without 
a general election adopting such a proposal; and 

3) each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters within the judicial 
district. 

Tex. Const. Art. 5 §8 7 and 7a(i).! The proposed Settlement Agreement is inconsistent 

  

! Section 7 states: "The State shall be divided into judicial districts, with 
each district having one or more Judges as may be provided by law or by this 
Constitution. Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters at a General 
Election and shall be a citizen of the United States and of this State, who is licensed to 
practice law . . . ." Tex. Const. Art. 5 § 7. Section 7a(i) states: "The legislature, the 
Judicial Districts Board, or the Legislative Redistricting Board may not redistrict the 
judicial districts to provide for any judicial district smaller in size than an entire county 
except as provided in this section.