Bitzer v. Matthews Brief of the NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund as Amicus Curiae
[…] In recent years Congress has adopted more than a score of statutes authorizing awards of attorneys’ fees; in virtually every case that award was made an item to be included as part of the taxable costs.9 This Court has 8 Statute of Gloucester, 1278, 6 Edw. 1, e 1; Fleischman Dis tilling Corp. v. Maier Brewing Co., 388 U.S. 714, 717, n. 7 (1967). 9 See e.g. 5 U.S.C. § 552(a) (court may assess “attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs”) ; 7 U.S.C. § 210(f) (successful peti tioner to be allowed “a reasonable attorney’s fee to be taxed and collected as part of the costs of the suit” ) ; 7 U.S.C. § 499g (b) (successful petitioner to be allowed “a reasonable attorney’s fee to be taxed and collected as a part of the costs of the suit” ) ; 15 U.S.C. § 15 (plaintiff in antitrust action to recover “the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee” ) ; 15 U.S.C. §72 (person