Bitzer v. Matthews Brief of the NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund as Amicus Curiae
[…] AlyesJca Pipeline Service Co. v. Wilderness Society, 44 L.Ed. 2d 141, 157 (1975). But coun sel fees, like printing, transcripts or filing costs, are un questionably an incidental expense of the litigation; when Congress, or the courts exercising traditional equity powers, authorize or order awards for such expenses, the Eleventh Amendment does not afford to the states any protection from the responsibilities of ordinary litigants to comply with such awards. plaintiff to recover “the cost of suit, including a reasonable attor ney’s fee”) ; 47 U.S.C. § 206 (court to award “reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee” which “shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case”) ; 49 U.S.C. § 8 (court to award “reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee” which “shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs of the case”) ; 49 U.S.C. § 16(2) (court to award “reasonable attorney’s fee, to be taxed and collected as part of the costs of the suit” ) .; 49 U.S.C, § 908(b) (court to award “a rea sonable counsel or attorney’s fee” which “shall be taxed and col lected as part of the costs in the case.” ) 8