McCleskey v. Kemp Petitioners Reply Brief
[…] Legislature in 1961 and 1962, but all failed of passage. 
Relief from the allegedly discriminatory apportion­
ment through constitutional amendment was also appar­
ently unavailable, as a practical matter, to appellants. 
Article X IV , § 1, of the Maryland Constitution requires 
a three-fifths affirmative vote of the membership of both 
houses of the General Assembly in order to have proposed 
constitutional amendments submitted to the State’s voters 
at a referendum. Admittedly, legislators from the less

11 Despite the clear mandate of Art. XIV, § 2, of the State Con­
stitution, which states that “ if a majority of voters at such election 
or elections shall vote for a Convention, the General Assembly, at 
its next session, shall provide by Law for the assembling of such 
convention, and for the election of Delegates thereto.”

Compare the situation existing in Colorado, with respect to the 
availability of a political remedy, as discussed in our opinion in 
Lucas, —  U. 8., a t ------------- .



MARYLAND COMMITTEE v. TAWES. 13
populous counties controlled each house of the Maryland 
Legislature.