McCleskey v. Kemp Petitioners Reply Brief
[…] Maryland Legislature, following the holding of the Cir­
cuit Court that the House apportionment provisions of 
the Maryland Constitution were invalid, all efforts since 
1867 to achieve a substantial reapportionment of seats in 
the General Assembly, with two rather minor exceptions, 
have been futile.14 In 1900, the City of Balthnore, 
because of its expanding population, was given an addi­
tional Senate seat and an additional legislative district, 
bringing its total to four senators and legislative districts.

12 Pursuant to Art. XIV, § 2, of the Maryland Constitution, which 
provides: “Each County, and Legislative District of the City of 
Baltimore, shall have in such Convention a number of Delegates equal 
to its representation in both Houses at the time at which the 
Convention is called.”

13 228 Md,, at 432-433, 180 A. 2d, at 667.
14 In fact, there has been no substantial change in the scheme of 

legislative representation in Maryland since 1837, when the system 
of indirect election of senators was abolished. In 1864 the City of