Defense Fund Asks U.S. Supreme Court to Reverse Freedom Rider Convictions
[…] covered by Section 5”); Consent Judgment and Decree 
at 9, King George Cnty., Virginia v. Holder, No. 1:11- 
cv-02164-BAH-KLH-ESH (D.D.C. April 5, 2012), ECF 
No. 10 (explaining that county’s failure to comply 
with § 5 was “inadvertent”).

But the VRA does not permit relaxation of the 
bailout standards. It unambiguously provides that 
bailout is available only if  a requesting jurisdiction 
has completely “complied with section 1973c of this 
title, including compliance with the requirement that 
no change covered by section 1973c of this title has 
been enforced without preclearance under section 
1973c.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(a)(l)(D) (emphasis added). 
The DOJ’s regulations are in accord, lacking any 
exceptions to the full-compliance requirement. 28 
C.F.R. § 51.64 (1987) (“Among the requirements for 
bailout is compliance with Section 5, as described in 
Section 4(a), during the ten years preceding the filing 
of the bailout action and during its pendency.”).

Congress carefully crafted the bailout standards, 
intending that each of its provisions be strictly 
enforced: “Each and every requirement of the bailout 
is minimally necessary to measure a jurisdiction’s 
record of non-discrimination in voting.” S. Rep. No.