Buchanan v. Evans Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] and duties of the State Board of Education are demon
strated fully by statutes of Delaware dealing with educa
tion.6 * * * * * * * 14 This contention of the members of the State Board
of Education is really one to the effect that the individuals
6 A s follows: 14 Del. C., § 101(a). The State is vested with the “general
administration and supervision of the free public schools and of the educational
interests of the State.”
14 Del. C. § 121. “ The Board shall exercise general control and super
vision over the public schools of the State, . . . ”
14 Del. C. §12 1 (2 ). The State Board has the power to determine the
educational policies of the State.
14 Del. C. §121 (7 ). The State Board shall decide “all controversies and
disputes involving the administration of the public school system.”
14 Del. C. §121(10 ). The State Board shall have the duty of “ causing
. . . the provisions of this title to be carried into effect, so as to provide a
uniform, equal and effective system of public schools throughout the State;
14 Del. C. 141(a). “The Board shall maintain a uniform, equal and