Order for All Counsel Meeting
[…] discrimination and empowering Congress to protect 
these personal, individual rights. The Thirteenth 
Amendment outlaws “slavery” and “involuntary 
servitude . . . within the United States,” U.S. Const, 
amend XIII, §1; the Fourteenth Amendment provides 
that “No State shall make or enforce any law which 
shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens 
of the United States,” “deprive any person of life, 
liberty and property, without due process of law,” or 
deny “to any persons within its jurisdiction the equal 
protection of the law.” U.S. Const. XIV, § 1. Finally, 
in language “as simple in command as it was 
comprehensive in reach,” Rice v. Cayetano, 528 U.S. 
495, 512 (2000), the Fifteenth Amendment provides 
that “[t]he right of citizens of the United States to 
vote shall not be denied or abridged . . .  on account of 
race, color, or previous condition of servitude.” U.S.



6

Const, amend. XV, § 1. To make these guarantees a 
reality, each of the Amendments provides that 
“Congress shall have power to enforce this article by 
appropriate legislation.” U.S. Const, amends. XIII, § 
2; XIV, § 5, XV § 2.

In writing the Enforcement Clauses, the