NAACP v. New York Jurisdictional Statement
[…] Cop ies of such statement and the comments and views of the appro priate Federal, State, and local agencies, which are authorized to develop and enforce environ mental standards, shall be made available to the President, the Council on Environmental Quality and to the public as provided by section 552 of title 5, United States Code [5 U.S.C.S. § 552], and shall accompany the proposal through the existing agency re view processes; 3. Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 403, provides in pertinent part: The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is hereby pro hibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any . . . structures in any . . . navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established har bor lines, or where no harbor 3a lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; . . . 4. Section 404 of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1344, provides in perti nent part: (a) Discharge into navigable waters___at specified disposalsites.