Correspondence from Van Wye to Rosenbaum
[…] Okada, 472 F.2d 965 (10th Cir. 1973)." Transport Equipment Company v. 
Guaranty State Bank, 518 F.2d 377, 383 (10th Cir. 1975). Although the panel concluded 
that plaintiffs’ complaints about the closing of Hannah Mallory were moot, slip op. at 2879, 
it did "conside[r] the Board’s reassignment actions as part of the overall evidence of the 
Board’s intent to discriminate in making other challenged decisions," id., so the point is 
more than an academic one. For example, it remains relevant on the zone jumping issue, 
see supra note 5.

12As the panel notes (slip op. at 2858-59 n.12), 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2) bars recipients 
of federal financial assistance from utilizing "methods of administration which have the 
effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination." Here it is undisputed that the School 
Board made substantial efforts to prevent the loss of white students from majority-white 
school attendance zones that would have resulted from proposed annexations of territory