Correspondence from Van Wye to Rosenbaum
[…] Title VII imposes neither requirement on the plaintiff. 9The principle is equally applicable here, since the Title VI regulations likewise guarantee individuals equal opportunities. In addition to the regulatory provisions cited by the panel, slip op. at 2858-59 n.13, we note that 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(1) provides that "A recipient. . . may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, on ground of race, color, or national origin: . . . . (iii) Subject an individual to segregation or separate treatment in any matter related to his receipt of any service, financial aid, or other benefit under the program." - 8 - Circuit, applying Teal, has not - as the panel opinion does - imposed a requirement that plaintiffs disprove the "same-result hypothetical" in order to state a prima facie case under Title VII. In Kilgo v.