Correspondence from Van Wye to Rosenbaum
[…] proof established by the Supreme Court for Title VII cases [citations 
omitted], by requiring plaintiff to show that she is an exception to the general 
characteristics of her sex and to prove that individual members of her sex are 
worthy of employment. Title VII imposes neither requirement on the 
plaintiff.

9The principle is equally applicable here, since the Title VI regulations likewise 
guarantee individuals equal opportunities. In addition to the regulatory provisions cited 
by the panel, slip op. at 2858-59 n.13, we note that 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(1) provides that 
"A recipient. . .  may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, on ground 
of race, color, or national origin: . . . .  (iii) Subject an individual to segregation or separate 
treatment in any matter related to his receipt of any service, financial aid, or other benefit 
under the program."

- 8 -



Circuit, applying Teal, has not -  as the panel opinion does -  imposed a requirement that 

plaintiffs disprove the "same-result hypothetical" in order to state a prima facie case under 

Title VII. In Kilgo v. Bowman Transportation, Inc., 789 F.2d 859, 868-73 (11th Cir. 1986),