Greenberg, Jack, 1961-1983 - 23 of 56
[…] QUESTION PRESENTED The Respondent Unions restate the question presented by this case in the following terms : Does a bona fide seniority system, applying equally to all races and ethnic groups, violate Section 1981 of Title 42, United States Code, because it does not afford retro active seniority credits to victims of past discrimination in hiring? STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 703(h) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-2(h), and 42 U.S.C. §1981, are set forth in the Petition, at 3. In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 1988 provides in pertinent part: “The jurisdiction in civil . . . matters, conferred on the district courts by the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect . . .” STATEMENT This action under Title VII and 42 U.S.C. § 1981 was filed on January 5, 1973 by the Petitioners against their employer, Ryder Truck Lines, Teamsters Local 71 and the International Brotherhood of Teamsters.