Greenberg, Jack, 1961-1983 - 23 of 56
[…] at 575 F.2d 471.



2

JURISDICTION

The jurisdictional requisites are adequately set forth 
in the Petition.

QUESTION PRESENTED

The Respondent Unions restate the question presented 
by this case in the following terms :

Does a bona fide seniority system, applying equally to 
all races and ethnic groups, violate Section 1981 of Title 
42, United States Code, because it does not afford retro­
active seniority credits to victims of past discrimination 
in hiring?

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Section 703(h) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act 
of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-2(h), and 42 U.S.C. §1981, 
are set forth in the Petition, at 3. In addition, 42 U.S.C. 
§ 1988 provides in pertinent part:

“The jurisdiction in civil . . . matters, conferred on 
the district courts by the provisions of this chapter 
. . . shall be exercised and enforced in conformity 
with the laws of the United States, so far as such 
laws are suitable to carry the same into effect . . .”

STATEMENT

This action under Title VII and 42 U.S.C. § 1981 was 
filed on January 5, 1973 by the Petitioners against their 
employer, Ryder Truck Lines, Teamsters Local 71 and 
the International Brotherhood of Teamsters. The com­
plaint alleged a variety of discriminatory actions, includ­