McCoy v. The Greensboro City Board of Education Appellants Brief
[…] "Each community board shall have 
all the powers and duties, vested by law in, or duly delegated to, 
the local school board districts 
and the board of education of the 
city district on the effective 
date of this article, not incon­
sistent with the provisions of 
this article and the policies es­
tablished by the city board, with 
respect to the control and operation 
of all pre-kindergarten, nursery, kindergarten, elementary, interme­diate and junior high schools 
and programs in connection there­
with in the community district...."



14

Civil Service Law provisions 
Section 35:

"The civil service of the state 
and each of its civil divisions 
shall be divided into the 
classified and unclassified ser­
vice. The unclassified service 
shall comprise the following:...
(g) All persons employed by any 
title whatsoever as members of 
the teaching and supervisory staff 
of a school district, board of cooperative educational services 
or county vocational education 
and extension board, as certified 
to the state commission by the commissioner of education. The 
commissioner of education shall 
prescribe qualifications for 
appointment for all classes of 
positions so certified by him, 
and shall establish specifications 
setting forth the qualifications 
for and the nature and scope of the 
duties and responsibilities of such 
positions."

Section 50:
" Application fees, (a) Every appli­
cant for examination for a position 
in the competitive or non-competitive 
class, or in the labor class when 
examination for appointment is required, shall pay a fee to the civil service 
department or appropriate municipal