McCoy v. The Greensboro City Board of Education Appellants Brief
[…] board. No community district shall 
contain less than twenty thousand 
pupils in average daily attendance 
in the schools under its jurisdiction nor shall the boundaries of any such 
district cross county lines, provided 
however, that residents of the county 
of New York in school district ten as 
it existed prior to the implementation of this paragraph, shall continue to 
remain in school district ten as such 
district is comprised pursuant to the 
implementation of this paragraph.
There shall be no less than thirty 
nor more than thirty-three community 
districts."

Education Law Section 2590-b 2(b)



12

Education Law Section 2590-j subd. 4

"(b) The chancellor shall appoint and 
assign all supervisory personnel for all 
schools and programs under the jurisdic­
tion of the city board from persons on qualifying eligible lists.

"(d) Each community board shall appoint 
and assign all supervisory personnel 
for all schools and programs under its 
jurisdiction from persons on qualifying eligible lists.

"(e) All persons on an existing competi­
tive eligible list for elementary school 
principal shall be appointed to such 
position prior to April first, nineteen hundred seventy.

"(f) All future eligible lists estab­lished pursuant to this section 
shall remain in force and effect for