McCoy v. The Greensboro City Board of Education Appellants Brief
[…] reasonable fees different from those 
prescribed in paragraph (a) of this 
subdivision, specifying in such schedule 
the classes of positions or types of 
examinations or candidates to which such 
fees shall apply; provided, however, 
that only the civil service department, 
with the approval of the director of the 
budget, shall have authority to waive 
application fees or establish a different 
schedule of fees for any examinations



16

prepared and rated by the civil 
service department for positions 
under the jurisdiction of a munici­pal commission."

Section 85, subd. 4.:
"Use of additional credit.
"(a) Except as herein otherwise 
provided, no person who has received 
a permanent original appointment or 
a permanent promotion in the civil 
service of the state or of any city 
or civil division thereof from an 
eligible list on which he was allowed 
the additional credit granted by this 
section, either as a veteran or dis­
abled veteran, shall thereafter be 
entitled to any additional credit 
under this section either as a veteran or a disabled veteran.
"(b) Where, at the time of establish­
ment of an eligible list, the position 
of a veteran or disabled veteran on such list has not been affected by the 
addition of credits granted under this 
section, the appointment or promotion 
of such veteran or disabled veteran,