Johnson Jr., v. Ryder Truck Lines Inc. Brief for Respondent Unions in Opposition
[…] at 575 F.2d 471.
2
JURISDICTION
The jurisdictional requisites are adequately set forth
in the Petition.
QUESTION PRESENTED
The Respondent Unions restate the question presented
by this case in the following terms :
Does a bona fide seniority system, applying equally to
all races and ethnic groups, violate Section 1981 of Title
42, United States Code, because it does not afford retro
active seniority credits to victims of past discrimination
in hiring?
STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
Section 703(h) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-2(h), and 42 U.S.C. §1981,
are set forth in the Petition, at 3. In addition, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1988 provides in pertinent part:
“The jurisdiction in civil . . . matters, conferred on
the district courts by the provisions of this chapter
. . . shall be exercised and enforced in conformity
with the laws of the United States, so far as such
laws are suitable to carry the same into effect . . .”
STATEMENT
This action under Title VII and 42 U.S.C. § 1981 was
filed on January 5, 1973 by the Petitioners against their
employer, Ryder Truck Lines, Teamsters Local 71 and
the International Brotherhood of Teamsters. The com
plaint alleged a variety of discriminatory actions, includ