Correspondence from Counsel to Stone Re: Agenda
[…] S e p .  1 . 1  9 9 8  1 1 : 5 0 A M H O G A N  & H A R T S O N  D C 2 N o .  0 1 9 1  P,  1 0 / 3 9

2

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the three-judge panel of the D.C. 
District Court, which had jurisdiction pursuant to 42 
U.S.C. § 1973c, was entered on May 4, 1998. The 
notice of appeal on behalf of defendant-intervenors 
George Price, et al. (“Defendant-intervenors”), was 
timely filed on July 6, 1998, See Appendix attached 
hereto at la. This Court has jurisdiction over this 
appeal pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1973c.

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY 
PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the 
United States Constitution provides in pertinent 
part that “[n]o state shall. .. deny any person within 
its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” The 
Fifteenth Amendment provides that “[t]he right of 
citizens of the United States to vote shall not be 
denied or abridged by the United States or by any 
State on account of race, color, or previous condition 
of servitude.” Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act, 42 
U.S.C. § 1973c, is reproduced in the Appendix. App. 
165a-167a.

STATEMENT 

I. INTRODUCTION

This is the second time that the redistricting plan 
for the Bossier Parish School Board (“Bossier” or 
“School Board”) following the 1990 census has come