Legal Defense Fund Asks Federal Court to Order Admission of Montgomery Negro to Alabama University Graduate School
[…] Congress further provided, 42 U.S.C., section 2000C-6, as follows: "(T)hat nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards." (43) 42 U.S.C., section 2000c(b) provides: "'Desegregation' means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, (continued) 73- These provisions of the law are answered by the NAACP and Civil Rights Division in a twofold manner. In the first place they argue that the Constitution, as now interpreted, requires racial balancing wherever complete desegregation cannot be accomplished in any other manner. Secondly, they say, the provisions of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 do not imply that transportation may not be required in states where de jure segregation played a part in formulating the housing patterns which brought about segregated schools as they existed on May 17, 1954, when Brown I was decided. .The issue was touched upon in the prior remand of this case, Brewer v. School Board of the City of Norfolk, Virginia, 397 F. (2d) 37 (4 Cir., 1968) , in which the trial court was directed to objectively determine whether the new senior high school would take its place in a nondiscriminatory system or continue de facto the city's former de jure dual system of white * 48 and Negro schools. Since the senior high school level of education has now been resolved, the question remains as to what must be done with the other levels of education. While the Educational Park complex may afford some solution to the problem, if adopted as appropriate in (48) (continued) religion, or national origin, but 'desegregation' shall not mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance." -74- urban cities with a large hard-core central black area, it is presently too remote to consider.