Legal Defense Fund Asks Federal Court to Order Admission of Montgomery Negro to Alabama University Graduate School
[…] Interlocked with massive cross-bussing is the issue of de jure - de facto segregation next considered. DE FACTO VERSUS DE JURE SEGREGATION The long finger of the law has been directed primarily to the southern states, all of which had segregation laws as applied to public schools at the time of the 1954 decision in Brown. Despite the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C., section 2Q00c(b) which defines "desegregation,'^48) mandatory bussing has been ordered by some courts where de jure segregation existed. Congress further provided, 42 U.S.C., section 2000C-6, as follows: "(T)hat nothing herein shall empower any official or court of the United States to issue any order seeking to achieve a racial balance in any school by requiring the transportation of pupils or students from one school to another in order to achieve such racial balance, or otherwise enlarge the existing power of the court to insure compliance with constitutional standards." (43) 42 U.S.C., section 2000c(b) provides: "'Desegregation' means the assignment of students to public schools and within such schools without regard to their race, color, (continued) 73- These provisions of the law are answered by the NAACP and Civil Rights Division in a twofold manner.