Patterson v. McLean Credit Union Brief of Plaintiff-Appellant
[…] Patterson, Pltf. Ex. 8.
IV. EVEN IF THE EVIDENCE IN THE RECORD WERE
INSUFFICIENT TO RAISE A JURY ISSUE, PLAINTIFF
WOULD BE ENTITLED TO CONDUCT DISCOVERY
REGARDING WHETHER THE PROMOTION SHE SOUGHT
WOULD HAVE PLACED HER IN A "NEW AND DISTINCT
RELATION" WITH MCLEAN
In considering whether there is sufficient evidence of
discriminatory promotion denial to send to a jury, the Court
should not rely on a trial record developed before the "new and
distinct relation" standard even existed, but should afford
plaintiff an opportunity to conduct further discovery geared to
that standard. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2106, an appellate court has
the authority to vacate or reverse a lower court judgment and
"require such proceedings to be had as may be just under the
circumstances." Where a legal standard has been altered on
appeal, the appropriate course is for the court to vacate the
judgment and remand the case to the district court to allow the
parties to present further evidence. See Williams v.
Pennsylvania R.R. Co.. 313 F.2d 203, 214-15 (2d Cir. 1963).