Crampton v. Ohio Respondent's Brief
[…] who have scruples against capital punishment.
8
and will not duplicate the matter in this brief.
Ohio law provides for the introduction of character evi
dence by a defendant.6 He may parade any number of such
witnesses to show his reputation and background. The
State may not introduce any evidence in regard to the char
acter of a defendant until and unless the defendant tries to
establish his good character.7 However, the State may in
its case in chief introduce evidence of any acts of the de
fendant which, if material, tend to show motive, intent, ab-
c. Ohio Revised Code, Section 2945.57:
"The number of witnesses who are expected to testify
upon the subject of character or reputation, for whom
subpoenas are issued, shall be designated upon the praecipe
and, except in cases, o f murder in the first and second
degree, manslaughter, rape, assault with intent to commit
rape, or selling intoxicating liquor to a person in the habit
of becoming intoxicated, shall not exceed ten upon each side,
unless a deposit of at least one per diem and mileage fee for
each o f such additional witnesses is first made with the
clerk of the court of common pleas. .
?. Ohio Revised Code, Section 2945.56:
"W hen the defendant offers evidence o f his character
or reputation, the prosecution may offer, in rebuttal thereof,
proof o f his previous conviction o f a crime involving moral
turpitude, in addition to other competent evidence.”
9