Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pennsylvania v. Casey Brief for Petitioners and Cross-Respondents
[…] 201a.

Two of the exceptions to the husband notification require­
ment purport to relieve women of the devastating conse­
quences of domestic violence caused by the mandatory

8 Bonnie Jean Dillon, a battered woman, testified at trial of “ being 
thrown on the floor in the kitchen and being kicked around with his feet. I 
remember being drug [sic] from the back room of the office and thrown 
down the cellar steps while the secretaries were there. I can remember being 
thrown against the cellar door and smashing my face against the cellar 
door.” J.A. 381.



7

notification. Section 3209(b)(3) provides that the mandatory 
notification does not apply where “ [t]he pregnancy is a result 
of spousal sexual assault . . . which has been reported to a 
law enforcement agency.” Section 3209(b)(4) provides for a 
waiver of notification where the woman reasonably believes 
that notifying her husband “ is likely to result in the infliction 
of bodily injury upon her.” 301a.

Neither of these exceptions provides any meaningful pro­
tection for battered women.