Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pennsylvania v. Casey Brief for Petitioners and Cross-Respondents
[…] Appeals for the Third Circuit, issued on October 21, 1991, is 
reported at 947 F.2d 682 (3d Cir. 1991). la-103a.‘

1 The opinions and statutes involved are reprinted in the Appendix to 
the Petition for a Writ of Certiorari in Case No. 91-744. Citations to this
Appendix are made to the page number therein as “_____ a.” Citations to
the Joint Appendix are made to the page number therein as “ J.A--------- ”



2

JURISDICTION

The final judgment of the court of appeals was entered on 
October 21, 1991. Jurisdiction is proper pursuant to 28 
U.S.C. § 1254(1) (1988), which provides for review by certio­
rari “upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal 
case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.” The 
petition and cross-petition for certiorari were granted on Jan­
uary 21, 1992.

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS
INVOLVED

The 1988 and 1989 Amendments to the Pennsylvania Abor­
tion Control Act of 1982, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 3203