Jones v. Deutsch First Amended and Supplemental Complaint
[…] deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to
any citizen thereof, . . . unless by law of the land, or the judgment of his peers. . . .
43. In pertinent part, Article I, § 11 of the
Constitution of the State of New York provides that:
No person shall be denied the equal protection of the
laws of this state or any subdivision thereof. No
person shall, because of race, color, creed or religion,
be subjected to any discrimination in his civil rights by any other person or by any firm, corporation, or
institution, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state.
44. Section 40-c(l) of the New York Civil Rights
Law provides that:
All persons within the jurisdiction of the state shall
be entitled to the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof.
17
45 .
York Civil Rights Law provides that:
No person shall, because of race, . . . be subjected to
any discrimination in his civil rights, . . . by any
other persons or by any firm, corporation or institu
tion, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state.
46. In pertinent part, Section 291(2) of the
New York Executive Law (Human Rights Law) provides that:
The opportunity to obtain education, the use of places of public accommodation and the ownership, use and