Jones v. Deutsch First Amended and Supplemental Complaint
[…] Social Services Law and the regulations promulgated 
thereunder. The National Coalition joins this count on its 
own behalf and on behalf of homeless families in Westchester 
County.

Count IV
60. Plaintiffs repeat paragraphs one through 53.
61. a. Article VI, Clause 2 of the Constitution

of the United States provides as follows:
This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States 
which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall be 
the supreme Law of the Land . . . any Thing in the 
Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.

23



b. Article XIII, § 1 of the Constitution of
the State of New York provides as follows:

[A]11 officers, executive and judicial . . . shall . . . 
take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: "I 
do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the 
constitution of the United States and the constitution of the State of New York . . . "

c. Section 25 of the New York Town Law
provides as follows: "[EJvery town officer shall take and
subscribe . . . the constitutional oath of office. . . . "

62. Under the constitutional provisions set forth 
above, defendant Veteran has a duty to uphold federal and 
state law.