Jones v. Deutsch First Amended and Supplemental Complaint
[…] Social Services Law and the regulations promulgated
thereunder. The National Coalition joins this count on its
own behalf and on behalf of homeless families in Westchester
County.
Count IV
60. Plaintiffs repeat paragraphs one through 53.
61. a. Article VI, Clause 2 of the Constitution
of the United States provides as follows:
This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States
which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall be
the supreme Law of the Land . . . any Thing in the
Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.
23
b. Article XIII, § 1 of the Constitution of
the State of New York provides as follows:
[A]11 officers, executive and judicial . . . shall . . .
take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: "I
do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the
constitution of the United States and the constitution of the State of New York . . . "
c. Section 25 of the New York Town Law
provides as follows: "[EJvery town officer shall take and
subscribe . . . the constitutional oath of office. . . . "
62. Under the constitutional provisions set forth
above, defendant Veteran has a duty to uphold federal and
state law.