Missouri v. Jenkins Brief of Respondents Kalima Jenkins et al.
[…] common-law sovereign immunity. The State of Missouri, for example,
does not apply such a rule in its own courts. While Missouri has a gen
eral statute authorizing awards of prejudgment interest, the statute
does not explicitly provide for such awards against the state. Mo. Rev.
Stat. § 408.020 (1986). 5/ The Missouri courts, however, apply it
against the State.6 7/ The no-interest rule, which Missouri itself does
not credit, cannot reasonably be considered so basic to sovereign im
munity as to warrant being enshrined in the Constitution. V
5/ Section 408.020 provides:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per an
num. when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due
and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and
demand of payment is made; for money recovered for the use of another, and
retained without the owner's knowledge of the receipt, and for all other money
due or to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express prom
ise to pay interest has been made.
6/ Denton Constr. Co. v. Missouri State Highway Comm’n, 454 S.W.2d 44 (Mo.
1970); Steppelman v. State Highway Comm ’n., 650 S. W.2d 343,345 (Mo. App. 1983); Ber
nard McMenamy Contractors, Inc. v. Missouri State Highway Comm’n, 582 S.W.2d 305
(Mo. App. 1979).