Backman v. Claytor Brief for the NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund as Amicus Curiae
[…] Mrs. Backman moved
for summary judgment October 1st (R. 24), and the government
countered with a summary judgment motion October 12th (r . 45).
Plaintiff learned for the first time on October 12th that the
Naval Shipyard's request for reconsideration had been denied
in a decision dated July 12th (R. 48).
The government's self-serving version of the facts is
inaccurate on several counts. First, in commencing the action,
Mrs. Backman followed, to the letter, the express terms of
the Secretary's decision letter " [i]f dissatisfied with this
- 14
decision," and c£ 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) which, in pertinent
part, provides:
"Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final
action taken by a department, agency or unit, . . . ,
an employee . . . , if aggrieved by the disposition
of his complaint, or by the failure to take final
action on his complaint, may file a civil action."
(emphasis added)
There can be no question of the action being "necessary,"
the action was necessary under the terms of the statute
itself. Second, had Mrs. Backman not filed or waited even
a few days longer, she would have imperiled her right to any
judicial relief at all.