Federal Communications Commission v. National Citizens Committee for Broadcasting Brief of Respondent
[…] same public interest criterion applies to both initial 
and renewal applications. As this Court stated in Ash- 
backer Radio Co. v. FCC, 326 U.S. 327, 332 (1945), 
“licenses for broadcasting stations are limited to three 
years, the renewals being subject to the same consid­
erations and practice which affect the granting of orig­
inal applications.”52

The courts have also held that an agency may adopt 
rules of general applicability without having to hold 
hearings on every application which such rules affect.53 
And broadcast renewal applications are subject to rules

5147 U.S.C. §§301, 304, 307, 309(h) (1970) (A. 27- 
31); FCC v. Sanders Bros. Radio Station, 309 U.S. 470 (1940).

Section 304, not reprinted in the Appendix, provides:
No station license shall be granted by the Commission 
until the applicant therefor shall have signed a waiver 
of any claim to the use of any particular frequency or 
of the ether as against the regulatory power of the United 
States because of the previous use of the same, whether 
by license or otherwise.

Section 309(h) provides in pertinent part:
[E]ach license shall contain . . .  a statement of the 
following conditions to which such license shall be subject: 
(1) The station license shall not vest in the licensee 
any right in the use of the frequencies designated in the