Sylvester v. United States Postal Service Reply Brief for Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] Court of Appeals issued its opinion vacating the District Court's judgment on April 30, 1991, and denied Petitioners' timely application for rehearing on June 7, 1991. This Court has jurisdiction to review the judgment by certiorari under 28 USC Section 1254(1). ---------------4--------------- STATUTES AND RULES INVOLVED 1. Fed.R.Civ.P. 52(a) provides as follows: "Findings of fact, whether based on oral or doc umentary evidence, shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous and due regard shall be given the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses." 2. 28 USC 2111 provides: "On the hearing of any appeal or writ of cer tiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties." 3. Fed.R.Civ.P. 61 provides: " . . . no error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court or by any of the parties is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless