Sylvester v. United States Postal Service Reply Brief for Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] Chandler v. Roudebush, 425 U.S. 840, 841 (1976). The 1972 Act reiterated the prohibition of employ ment discrimination, §717 (a), 42 U.S.C. §2000e-16(a), and provided the additional civil action remedy for the enforcement of Executive Order 11478 and §717 (a), after L/ the administrative process, §717 (c), 42 U.S.C. §2000e-16(c). See Brown v. G.S.A. 425 U.S. 820, 825 (1976); and Legislative History of the Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972, [S. Rep. No. 92-415, 92d Cong. 1st Sess. (1971) at p. 12], 410, 421. 6/ "(c) Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit referred to in subsection 717(a), or by the Civil Service Commission upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit on a complaint of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex or national origin, brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Executive Order 11478, or any succeeding Executive orders, or after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with the department, agency, or unit or with the Civil Service Commission on appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency, or unit until such time as final action may be taken by a department, agency, or unit, an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action as provided in section 706, in which civil action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant. [emphasis added] . -8- This policy applies with equal force to discrimination that occurred either before or after the passage of the Act. Roger v. Ball, 497 F.2d 702 (1974).