Defendants' Reply Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Consolidate and for Summary Judgment
[…] Rather, all that is at issue is HHC’s disposition of its leasehold interest. And even plaintiffs do not suggest that HHC is somehow subject to General City Law § 23(b). In the end, therefore, plaintiffs seek to impose an additional process upon the disposition of HHC property which is inconsistent with the process the State legislature saw fit to impose in the HHC Act. This effort should be rejected. 6 For example, § 384(b)(4) provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of this charter, or any general, special, or local law to the contrary, the mayor may, with the approval of a majority of the members of the borough board of the borough in which such real property is located, lease or sell any real property of the city, except inalienable property or any interest therein, to a local development corporation without competitive bidding . . . . In addition, there are other instances where the City disposes of real property without competitive bidding. Such authority, for example, is contained in the Urban Renewal Law. See Jo & Wo Realty Corp. v.