Detroit Police Officers' Association v. Young Brief for Appellants Coleman A. Young
[…] (iii) Defeating at: substantially impairing the accomplishment of the objectives of the program or activities with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, . . .." 31 C.F.R. § 51.52(b) (3) . 9 3/ Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3766(c). The regulations of the Law En forcement Assistance Administration provide that this sec tion will be interpreted consistently with Title VII in matters involving employment discrimination, 28 C.F.R. § 42.203(c), and that a recipient "may not . . . utilize criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination . . . or have the effect of defeating or sub stantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program as respects individuals of a particular race, color, . . 28 c.F.R. § 42.203(e). These regulations also apply to the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 5672. 55 expressly decided whether the standards of proof are the same under both statutes.