Detroit Police Officers' Association v. Young Brief for Appellants Coleman A. Young
[…] The court below nevertheless held that the Department's affirmative action, plan violated the Equal Protection Clause of 121/ 121/ The regulations also provide that, "[e]ven in the absence of such prior discrimination, a recipient in administering a program may take affirmative action to overcome the effects of conditions which resulted in limiting participation by persons of a particular race [or] color . . . 2 8 C.F.R. § 42.203 &) (2). There are statutory, 42 U.S.C. § 3766(b), and administrative, 28 C.F.R. § 42.203(j), provisions stating that the LEAA may require a recipient to adopt "a percentage ratio, quota system, or other program to achieve racial balance or to eliminate racial imbalance." The regulations recognize that"[t]he use of goals and timetables is not use of a quota prohibited by this section," 28 C.F.R. § 42.203(j). This interpretation is supported by the legislative history. See 122 Cong. Rec. 17319-23(Sept. 30, 1976) (remarks of Sen.