Patterson v. Gratz Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] 71 U.S.L.W. 3154 (August 9, 2002) (No. 02-241) (“Grutter

‘Citations in this form are to the Appendix to the Petition in Gratz 
v. Bollinger, No. 02-516.



2

JURISDICTION

The district court entered judgment pursuant to Fed. R. 
Civ. P. 54(b) on March 21, 2001 with respect to intervenors’ 
claim that the University’s use of race in admissions was 
justified as a remedy for the present effects of past and 
continuous discrimination (App. 95a). Intervenors’ appeal 
from that decision was docketed in the Court of Appeals as No. 
01-1438.2

The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 
U.S.C. § 1254(1), which provides for review by writ of 
certiorari of any case pending in the court of appeals, even if 
final judgment has not been entered by that court. See also 28 
U.S.C. § 2101(e) (“An application to the Supreme Court for a 
writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment has been 
rendered in the court of appeals may be made at any time 
before judgment.”). See infra at pp. 17-20.

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY 
PROVISIONS INVOLVED

1. The Equal Protection Clause of Section 1 of the 
Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State shall “deny to 
any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the 
laws.”