Patterson v. Gratz Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] Studies 
conducted by the University revealed that the primary concern 
expressed by more than one-third of the African-Americans and 
Latinos who chose not to apply as undergraduates was racism 
on campus (JA 3833, 3840).

REASONS FOR GRANTING THE WRIT 

I

The Court Should Grant The Writ Before 
Judgment By The Court Of Appeals Because 
This Case Is Of Such “Imperative Public 
Importance” As To Require Immediate 

Determination In This Court

This Court may invoke its certiorari jurisdiction either 
“before or after rendition of judgment” by a court of appeals. 
28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2101(e) (“An 
application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to 
review a case before judgment has been rendered in the court



18

of appeals may be made at any time before judgment.”). 
However, the Court’s rules counsel that “[a] petition for a writ 
of certiorari to review a case pending in a United States court 
of appeals, before judgment is entered in that court, will be 
granted only upon a showing that the case is of such imperative