Garner v. Louisiana Brief for Petitioners
[…] These identical opinions are set out in each printed record (R. Darner 53; R. Briscoe 56; R. Hoston 55). The “Findings of Guilt” by the Nineteenth Judicial Dis trict Court in the respective cases also appear in the printed records (R. Garner 37; R. Briscoe 38-39; R. Hoston 38-39). Jurisdiction The judgments of the Supreme Court of Louisiana in these cases were rendered on October 5, 1960. On March 20, 1961, this Court granted petitions for writs of certiorari to the Supreme Court of Louisiana, and ordered these eases consolidated for argument. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U. S. C. §1257(3). Constitutional and Statutory Provisions Involved 1. The Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. 2. The Louisiana statutory provision involved is LSA- R.S. 14:103: “Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the fol lowing in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public: (1) Engaging.in a fistic encounter; or (2) Using of any unnecessarily loud, offensive, or in sulting language; or (3) Appearing in an intoxicated condition; or 3 (4) Engaging in any act in a violent and tumultuous manner by three or more persons; or (5) Holding of an unlawful assembly; or (6) Interruption of any lawful assembly of people; or (7) Commission of any other act in such a manner as to unreasonably disturb or alarm the public. Whoever commits the crime of disturbing the peace shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than ninety days, or both.” Questions Presented 1. Whether conviction of petitioners for disturbing the peace, on the ground that their mere presence at counters reserved by custom for whites constitutes in itself such an offense, amounts to an unconstitutional enforcement of racial segregation by state power. 2. Whether