Fog v. Reno Brief of Amicus Curiae in Support of Plaintiff-Appellant Matthew F. Fogg
[…] Court should decline to follow these decisions.
4
discrimination (not an employment practice that is unlawful because o f its
disparate impact) prohibited under section 703, 704, or 717 of the Act (42
U.S.C. 2000e-2 or2000e-3) [42 U.S.C.A. §§ 2000e-2,2000e-3, or2000e-16],
and provided that the complaining party cannot recover under section 1981
o f this title, the complaining party may recover compensatory and punitive
damages as allowed in subsection (b) o f this section, in addition to any relief
authorized by section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. §
2000e-5(g)], from the respondent.
42 U.S.C. Section 1981a.
Subsection (b)(3) further states in relevant part:
The sum of the amount o f compensatory damages awarded under this section
for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental
anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the
amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for
each complaining party . . . $300,000.
The Hudson court concluded that Section 1981a was unambiguous. Interpreting “action”
to refer to “all claims for relief alleged in a single lawsuit,” 130 F.3d 1193, 1200 (6th Cir. 1997)