Fog v. Reno Brief of Amicus Curiae in Support of Plaintiff-Appellant Matthew F. Fogg
[…] LDF urges this Court not to adopt the Sixth Circuit’s interpretation o f the damages cap as
it was applied in Hudson? As discussed below, the Hudson court failed to discern the ambiguity in
the term “action’ in Section 1981a(a)(l), which on its face could mean “cause of action” or
“lawsuit.” Both interpretations are also plausible in view of the broader language of Section
1981a(a)(l), which recognizes that parties may bring multiple causes of action under Title VII and
precludes double recovery based on such different causes o f action. See 42 U.S.C. Section
1981a(a)(l).
A. The Language in Section 1981a Does Not Specify Whether the Cap Is to Be
Applied Per Cause of Action Or Per Lawsuit and Both Interpretations Are
Reasonable
Section 198 la(a)(l) provides:
In an action brought by a complaining party under section 706 or 717 of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5) [42 U.S.C.A. §§ 2000e-5 or
2000e-16] against a respondent who engaged in unlawful intentional
n , , n ^ 0 0 ^ ir “ ll0 W ed /M '0'’ See Batyv. 172 F.3d
1000 0 Cir' " 9 ’ Smith v ChlcaS° Sch Reform Bd o f Trustees. 165 F.3d 1142 (7th Cir.
).